Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a spreadsheet to be imported into a database.  How to input two names at the same address?

Posted on 2015-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
The information isbeing entered into an OpenOffice spreadsheet.  A problem I'm having is some residence have two separate first and last names.  If I input these into the spreadsheet separately, when print mailing labels I'll get two labels.  How can I input them into the sheet so this doesn't happen?  Forward thinking, how would I input them so that when it comes time to import into a database I'm able to include both names into one database entry?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Katie Pierce
Katie Pierce earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554129
Are you creating the list from scratch?  If so, I'd just make additional columns for the second person and put them on the same row as the first.  Then, on your label mail merge, add a second line that looks to that column.

If you're working off a list that already exists, you'll need to identify the duplicate addresses, then get those names moved up into the same row as the original.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Riddles earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554132
The quickest solution would be to include separate columns for the second name.  Something along the lines of "Name 1" and "Name 2", or "First Name 1", "Last Name 1", "First Name 2", "Last Name 2".

When printing labels you can either ignore the second name, concatenate it with the first name or add it to another line.

It is a bit of a hack, but certainly the easiest way to manage this.  When you decide to import into an actual database, pre-process the file before insertion.  Assuming that you have a separate table for the name and address, with a foreign key in the name table pointing to the id of the address table, create the address first, then create an entry for the first name with that address key as the foreign key, then check to see if there is a second name and create an entry for that name with the address key as the foreign key.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ltlbearand3
ID: 40554695
Katie & Jim have given you some good items to consider.  If those work, great.  If not, we would need to have more details about your data or, better yet, see a sample of your Calc Document (Open Office Spreadsheet) to be able to give more specific advice.  If you upload the document, just make sure to use dummy data and not to upload real names and addresses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40558511
Katie - Creating from scratch yes.  Manually entering the information.  I think Jim's answer is about the same as yours but with more detail.

Thank you both!
0