Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to use a google form template

Posted on 2015-01-16
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-09
I am trying to create an online job application and was hoping to use Google Docs. The only two important things I need are 1.) send an email when individual form is submitted, and 2.) organize the data of all submitted formed in a spreadsheet.

Think I should use Google Forms?

I am having trouble with the pre-built templates for the form. Every time I try to view the template it simply takes me to the spreadsheet and not the actual form. Any idea what I am doing wrong? I usually am much smarter than this... it's driving me nuts.

Thanks!

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Rubin earned 1000 total points
ID: 40563504
Google forms is a perfect application for what you are trying to accomplish if you can link external applicants to the form itself.

I need more information from you to help. If you edit a form it should allow you to manipulate the question fields, create new question fields or manage the existing template. I am not sure why you are going straight to the spreadsheet. It sounds like a permission issue, but I need you to describe the problem more.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Christopher Barnes
Christopher Barnes earned 1000 total points
ID: 40592889
Google Forms in their most basic parts consist of a HTML and a CSV file. Google create the webserver magic around the HTML file so that it can accept input and save the data. If you were to export your Google Form using Google Takeout, all you get is the layout in HTML format and a CSV file with the data.

Furthermore, Google do not provide an API to backup and restore Google Forms at the moment. Feb 6, 2015. But Google Takeout does help get your data out.

When you use the Pre-Built Templates from the Gallery, it is confusing because after selecting "Use this template" you are automatically placed/focused into the response file (spreadsheet). Just close the response file and look for the actual Google Form in your Drive, it will have a similar name.

I recommend you learn how to create your own Google Forms from scratch, it really is easy, you need to have a basic understanding of different data types and if/then statements but not much more.

Here are some useful learning links:

http://www.wikihow.com/Create-a-Form-Using-Google-Drive

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/10-advanced-tips-tricks-for-google-forms/
0