Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS WORD Tracking Changes

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hello,
I'm using WORD 2013 with the Advanced Tracking Changes.  The problem is that the settings I selected are not being used/implemented, i.e., the removed word is not being stroked out and the new word is not being underlined, etc.  How could I make these functions work?
Please see screenshot;
Tracking Changes
0
Comment
Question by:chima
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Katie Pierce earned 1400 total points
ID: 40554139
If you click on the red line to the left of the edited text, does it expand to show you what you're looking for?

You can also select "All Markup" instead of "Simple Markup" in the Review ribbon next to Track Changes.

test.png
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 600 total points
ID: 40554354
Hi,

In the Review tab ―> Track Changes options, the Track Changes button should be colored in order to be enabled. If it is not, click the Track Changes button and click the Track Changes option:Track Changes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 40554403
Katie and Paul, thank you.  I did not think of playing with the Markup selection.  Paul I had gotten past the point you suggested as a solution.
0