Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SOLR Index

Posted on 2015-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-18
I am trying to configure SOLR on my machine for the first time. I am trying to index one of the tables from the sql server and keep on getting the following errors

1/16/2015, 1:29:06 PM
ERROR
DocBuilder
Exception while processing: PolicyIndex document : SolrInputDocument(fields: []):org.apache.solr.handler.dataimport.DataImportHandlerException: Unable to execute query: select ID,​Name from PolicyIndex Processing Document # 1
1/16/2015, 1:29:06 PM
ERROR
DataImporter
Full Import failed:java.lang.RuntimeException: java.lang.RuntimeException: org.apache.solr.handler.dataimport.DataImportHandlerException: Unable to execute query: select ID,​Name from PolicyIndex Processing Document # 1

Inside the logs I see this error : Caused by: java.lang.NullPointerException

Here is the xml from my data-config file.

<dataConfig>
  <dataSource type="JdbcDataSource"
              driver="com.microsoft.sqlserver.jdbc.SQLServerDriver"
              url="jdbc:postgresql:\\servername\dbname;integratedsecurity=true;"

              />
                  
  <document>
    <entity name="PolicyIndex"  
      pk="ID"
      query="select ID,Name from PolicyIndex"
      >
       <field column="ID" name="ID"/>
       <field column="Name" name="Name"/>      
    </entity>
  </document>
</dataConfig>

I think i have the datasource tag wrong.

can someone please help.
0
Comment
Question by:pratikshahse
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40556520
Apparently you need to understand jdbc connection strings.
It is absolutely unlikely microsoft jdbc driver understands postgresql connect string.
I suggest you use jTDS right away to avoid confusion and grief.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pratikshahse
ID: 40562091
no luck
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40562102
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40562249
Unable to execute query: select ID,​Name from PolicyIndex Processing Document # 1
(...)
url="jdbc:postgresql:\\servername\dbname;integratedsecurity=true;"

You are running with integrated security and you didn't define any database so means that the current user need to have as default database the same database where table PolicyIndex is.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40562481
Lets start with basics.... PostgreSQL driver will not connect to SQL server... If it was sybase there was some hope...
0