Solved

Command to see if IP or MAC is getting to Cisco Router

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
35 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-14
I have a 2821 router and I'm trying to see if a specific IP or MAC is passing the WAN and hitting this router.  What is the command to monitor for this?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
you could try: show mac-address-table address H.H.H

What is it you are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
I would use Using the ping or trace route commands.  More information on how do do this is attached in the PDF from cisco
13730-ext-ping-trace.pdf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spartan_1337
Comment Utility
Or you can use: show arp
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
Comment Utility
I have a device on one side of my WAN that isn't talking to the device on the other side of the WAN so I want to see if the request is getting across the WAN (not blocked)  by seeing if I can see any trace of that IP or MAC registering with the router on the other side of the WAN
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
John-Charles-Herzberg suggestion of using tracert is a good place to start.  This assumes that all the routing equipment is configured to allow ICMP packets through.

Depending on the type of routers used, you could look at the ACL's and/or do packet captures of traffic flowing through them.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag Jovic
Predrag Jovic earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Aside of traceroute, the easiest way is  to turn on debuging on router you are trying to ping #debug ip icmp so if you ping router with debug on -  you will see dubug messages.
Something like:
*Jun  12 17:52:50.311: ICMP: echo reply sent, src 10.1.12.8, dst 10.0.11.100
If it is production router don't forget to turn off debugging.
There is also packet capture function, more complex, but more suitable for use on production router.

MAC addresses are locally significant, so MAC address never passes out of LAN.
0
 
LVL 45

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You can't monitor MAC addresses over layer-3, so ARP is out of the question, as is looking at the CAM table..  You would have to monitor using IP instead.  Ping or traceroute won't help either really.

Just create an ACL on the distant router which permits the IP you want to monitor, and use the debug ip packet command to see what traffic hits the router.
0