Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help me with google voice incoming callers

Posted on 2015-01-16
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
google voice disconnects
windows 7 using google chrome browser I hear ringinging for incoming phone call
and I am logged onto google hangouts at bottom sys tray

I wait 20 seconds and sometimes I get connected to incoming caller, other times no connection, but there is always a history in my gmail and google voice of a phone call
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40554915
rgb192 are you in the US?
There has been a slow ongoing integration.
Quote
An update to the Hangouts app back in October of last year added Google Voice integration with the ability to make and receive phone calls.
To get the new feature to work, simply visit the Google Voice website (you’ll need to set up a Google Voice number of course) and click the Call button in the left-hand sidebar. You’ll type in the number you want to call and then you’ll select Hangouts from the Phone to call with drop-down menu.
Source
http://www.gottabemobile.com/2014/07/25/google-voice-hangouts-integration-progressing-slowly/
http://www.gottabemobile.com/2014/07/24/moto-360-release-date-rumor-breakdown/
Have you fully updated and integrated ?
are you using a head set with mic and a web cam?
I'm not sure what to offer
How to use Google Voice with the new Hangouts app
http://www.greenbot.com/article/2605860/how-to-use-the-new-hangouts-with-google-voice.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 800 total points
ID: 40555290
You could always forward your Google Voice to your landline and cellphone simultaneously.  That way you can answer from any device until it gets fixed on your computer.  I have mine ringing multiple numbers at the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40556265
I am using windows7 desktop

how can I be sure that hangouts is up to date

I have  a headset but cam is not applicable because I am receiving a regular phone call
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 40556612
If I understand you your getting the calls but don't understand how to answer it. Are you using the desktop app?
You have received a number?
serialband provided a solution have you tried that?
To get the latest check the Chrome store click on hangouts
 please watch/ read information provided and does that then match what you have?
 then click on Free this gives you the hangout App for desktop
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/hangouts/knipolnnllmklapflnccelgolnpehhpl?hl=en

If the video doesn't play here it is again YouTube
Introducing Hangouts Chrome App
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z91qA7JQIMc
and
How to Use Google Hangout | The Google Voice and Video Chat Tool
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CYYszx8SYlY ( video)
Google store
https://chrome.google.com/webstore/category/apps?hl=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40561143
Yes I could test on multiple phones.
But these links show me that I am using old software; hangouts does not auto update.
More testing required but at least I know I am now using new software.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40561156
Thanks, yes with the right tools it all works.
Let us know if you still have any problems
regards Merete
0