Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS office 2010 on RDC / Termail server

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I have a windows 2012 Remote desktop server running MS office 2010. The server is licensed for RDC 55 users and works great.   I have installed MS office professional plus 2010 I am using my volume License key.  The only Office applications installed Word and Excell.
      With only one person logged on Word works like a charm. When more than 2 people log on word becomes real slow.  The performance of the machine shows less than 2% of memory usage and cpu never (4 cpu’s) goes above 20% even with 20 users logged on.
      I am wondering if Office needs to be installed a different way or with some switches to enable remote desktop services for this product.
0
Comment
Question by:JaysonJackson
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:h1r0
ID: 40554333
When you install applications be sure you use the command
change user /install 

Open in new window


After installation is complete you can change user status back

change user /execute 

Open in new window



What are the spec's of the server (DISK Type, RAID?, Speed etc..).  Is it virtualized?  If so - what hypevisor

This may also be a network issue . . .  You can speed up RDP by configuring 16 bit in Lieu of 32 Bit
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772048.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaysonJackson
ID: 40554347
this is virtual running on exs
disk configured is raid 5
processor  8  2.132 ghz
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaysonJackson
ID: 40554350
i will try the change user  / install and execute this evening.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:h1r0
ID: 40554353
How is the VM provisioned?   Are you using a broker and a TS Farm?  How many VM's on the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaysonJackson
ID: 40554367
the host has 3 vm's
the broker is on the TS server.  only 1 ts server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:h1r0
ID: 40554378
Why are you using a broker with only one TS?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40554387
VL versions of Office are licensed for use on an RDS server and no special steps are required to install it. The change user commands won't hurt anything but are also not required for a majority of MSI-based installs. WIndows Installer is RDS aware and will make necessary adjustments for well structured MSI files...which does include Office. Just want to set expectations there.

As far as the slowness, that sounds like a legitimate hardware bottleneck on your system. The likely culprit is disk I/O. RAID5 is particularly non-performant...so even with a few VMs (non-RDS) you'd start to see issues. Tack on several users and it tends to fall over. Unfortunately measuring disk I/O from within a VM is usually not effective in spotting issues. You'll have to turn to the host OS and use any performance counters they choose to expose.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40555094
Can you explain this slowness in greater detail? What exactly is slow, waiting for letters to appear on the screen when typed, Word going into a Not Responding state, delay in clicking on a command in the ribbon, etc.

Are other areas of the system affected or is it just Word?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaysonJackson
ID: 40555231
no real lag when typing.  the slowness is apparent when saving or exporting documents.  What I did find is something that I overlooked (I did misspeak earlier this has no broker)  the disk I/O was off the chart.  I moved the system to a different datastore the system started acting like expected.  

Thanks again everyone.
0