Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

1.00000001E6

Posted on 2015-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I have a transformation that results in this number

What does that translate into in decimal format ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony Lucia
ID: 40554356
I am guessing 1000000.01
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1332 total points
ID: 40554364
Correct, just move the dot 6 spots
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 668 total points
ID: 40554559
You can use printf to display it:

printf "%.0f\n", 1.00000001E6

Open in new window


1000000
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 1332 total points
ID: 40554584
Obviously, you're missing a few bits of accuracy. If it was on a math test, you'd have lost a few points along the way.
0