Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure a IIS SMTP server to forward emails to a email domain.

Posted on 2015-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
We have a small departmental mail server sitting on the LAN which hosts a mail domain internally.  

We also have an internal mail relay server running on IIS server.  

Is it possible to configure this IIS SMTP mail relay server to forward emails to the email domain on the departmental mail server?  If yes, would you please advise?

Many Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40555006
You could use below free Product for relaying messages
http://emailrelay.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40555057
No need for any kind of third party product.
Just add the domain to the list in IIS server, enable the option to allow relaying for the domain and then enter a smart host of the IP address of the mail server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 400 total points
ID: 40555463
How is the IIS SMTP configured to route mail right now? Does it use a small host? If it doesn't use a smart host then it uses DNS. If it does use a smart host configure another smart host as Simon recommends. My suggestion is to create an MX record in your internal DNS for the domain. DNS MX records is the standard way to tell mail servers where to route mail.

If you server is mail.internaldomain.local, and email goes to Mary@internaldomain.local, there needs to be a DNS record in the internaldomain.local zone

Internal domain.local in MX mail.internaldomain.local. 10

Which states for the domain internaldomain.local, Internet, mail exchanger, deliver to mail.localdomain.local with priority 10. You also need to have an A record for mail.localdomain.local, not a CNAME (alias).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 40590269
Thanks, everyone. I use the mx record approach and it works.
0