Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to recover bitlocker password of a driver in windows 7

Posted on 2015-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
i have forget bitlocker password of my drive in windows7, how can i recover that password.
0
Comment
Question by:Rahul Dev Singh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 40554400
How was it set up, did you store it in AD?
Or to a USB stick, or print?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahul Dev Singh
ID: 40554404
i didn't save it anywhere
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40554470
HI

if you've lost your password and your recovery key, then there is no way for you to access the data protected by BitLocker. If you could, under these conditions, then that means that anyone could and therefore the whole point of encrypting your drive is defeated.

Bahloul.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahloul earned 1500 total points
ID: 40554488
you may also check this http://goo.gl/CSIQiK
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rahul Dev Singh
ID: 40554511
yeah thanks i have already watched this video i will try this
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40554913
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40555126
Rahul, Bitlocker does not start encryption before you save or print the key, so definitely, you have saved or printed it - take your time to remember. If it left you with the option to continue without saving it, that could only mean the key was saved automatically to your active directory computer object (in case this is a domain joined computer) - and since that key in AD never gets deleted, it would still be there.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40556099
I would be surprised if you could achieve anything using that cracking tool, because normally, it would take years to crack. Only if you had a Memory dump file in a backup, it would work instantly. How is it going, Rahul?
0