Solved

Exchange 2010 - Allow for multiple users to send from the same e-mail but not Send As

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
248 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-13
Hello,

I am looking for a way to configure Outlook 2010 to allow for Example (User1, User2, User3, User4, User5 and User6) to have them all send e-mails from their own acccouts ,but outgoing as CompanyXYZ@test.com, but not using on behalf of or Send As rights.

So this would be set up as follows:
 (User1, User2, User3, User4, User5 and User6) - Sends a e-mail out of their own account, but all recipients see an email from CompanyXYZ@test.com, no matter who sends the e-mail out. These email accounts will not have to send out e-mails displaying as any other user every too.

Again, I do not want to use Send As permissions or Send on Behalf of.

Not sure if there is a limit to the amount of users that can have the same outgoing display name or issues that would arise from multiple accounts displaying the same.



Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:silversix
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivan earned 167 total points
ID: 40554424
Hi there,

you can assign user permissions on mailbox, and they will be able to send email as you require.

Example.

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity CompanyXYZ@test.com -User 'User1' -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType All -Automapping $false

This will allow User1 to send email as user CompanyXYZ@test.com, but mailbox for user CompanyXYZ@test.com will not appear in his Outlook. He just need's to use From button in Outllok, and type in CompanyXYZ@test.com.
Mail will look like it was sent from CompanyXYZ@test.com and not from User1.

This is if you have mailbox for CompanyXYZ@test.com. If you don't have mailbox, and this is Distribution Group then you go to AD users and computers, click on group CompanyXYZ@test.com, permissions, and you add users User1, User2, etc, and give them Send As. This will allow them to send mail using From button, and mail will look like it was sent from CompanyXYZ@test.com.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40554426
PS: I don't know of any limit. I used to have this for at least 15 ppl in Exchange 2007, for same mailbox or group.

PPS: Restart Information store or wait for up to 2-3h, for permissions to kick-in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silversix
ID: 40554439
Thanks for your reply, however I would like to set this up so the end-user will not have to change the From field ever and this would be done automatically for them once configured and wanted to know if it's possible to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40554448
Well,

I guess if you know that every email user User1, User2, send to address XYZ@somwhere.com, you could then maybe create a rule on exchange that would alter sender address..but I'm not sure if that is possible. Never tried it. Or with some macro, but as I know, and have always done it, it is by using From field.

If you find some other solution, let me know :)

Regards,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40554747
This is exactly what the Send-As permission was designed for.

May I ask why you do not want to use the Send As or Send on Behalf rights for this scenario?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sphilip951
ID: 40554832
I think you could use a rule for this.  As for VB ITS' question, it's probably a customer service isssue.  One face to the customer so they don't have to manage turn-over and someone responding to an email sent 5 years ago bouncing back, etc..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dave
ID: 40554904
You have opposing requirements here. You want users to have their own mailbox, but to always send as some arbitrary account.

Why not just let them all log into the mailbox you want them to send as.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Alexei Kuznetsov
Alexei Kuznetsov earned 166 total points
ID: 40555406
The correct way here is to create a Contact (CompanyXYZ@test.com) in your AD and give all UserN users Send As for that particular contact. After that they'll need to select the contact as From each time they need to send from CompanyXYZ@test.com.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Dave
Dave earned 167 total points
ID: 40555434
Alexey,
 He specifically said he didn't want the users to have to select!.
Dave
0

Join & Write a Comment

Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
Local Continuous Replication is a cost effective and quick way of backing up Exchange server data. The following article describes the steps required to configure Local Continuous Replication. Also, the article tells you how to restore from a backup…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…
The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability groups. The components of this video include: 1. Automatic Failover 2. Failover Clustering 3. Active Manager

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now