Solved

RAID Volume Performance

Posted on 2015-01-16
6
245 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
Need 5 Volumes for Exchange Server Setup (OS, 2 Logs, 2 Data)
Which would be a better setup??

1 Large RAID 10 w/ 10 x 1.2TB 10K RPM drives and partition to 5 volumes.

OR

1st RAID 10 w/ 4 x 1.2TB drives (split to 3 partitions - OS, Logs1 & Logs2) and 2nd RAID10 w/ 6 x 1.2TB drives (split to 2 partitions for data)
0
Comment
Question by:gueraf
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
i personally would have done the physical disk setup a bit differently but if those were my only 2 options i'd go with the first having one raid array
0
 

Author Comment

by:gueraf
Comment Utility
How would you have done it?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
drive sizes for databases might vary depending on capacity needs though i would have smaller drives for transaction logs in a raid 1.  however, with SSD prices lower, would look at leveraging that.  on the other hand, some places where i've worked recently have the databases and logs on san volumes.  but for local storage i would also do raid 1 for the OS and raid 10 for databases
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
None of the above. Get 4 disks as a raid 10 just for exchange db.  Make sure rAid chunk size is 64kb to match native io size

Then use a pair of fsster 15k rpm drives as raid1 for everything else. Use smallest chunk size the controller will allow.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
If you are getting pounded by io (unlikely) then a pair of ssd for scratch table space later on
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Modern versions of Exchange are designed to cut the IOPS dramatically when compared to Exchange 2003 so the data can be stored on slow 7.2K disks, also DAGs mean you can use JBOD rather than RAID. Look at some of the ESRP certified designs at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/dn756396.aspx.

Just a quick quote from the HP 4000 mailbox solution on that list:
"Create a single “SAS Array X” per physical drive, then create a single Logical Drive from all free space in the SAS Array using a 256 KB or higher strip size and RAID 0." (Note that since you can't disable RAID on the controller they use a single disk configured as RAID 0 is equivalent to JBOD).

Dell's 2000 mailbox solution for the R720 is different, it uses just 1 DAG and has the disks mirrored, they still use 7.2K disks though.

Copy/paste doesn't work for the Dell PDF, search it for "stripe" though and again it says stripe size 256K or above for data, 64k for NTFS allocation unit size.
0