[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

export contacts to pst powershell

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
6,392 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
need to export contacts to pst cant do it from outlook because of legal reasons
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:nashiooka
nashiooka earned 1332 total points
ID: 40554591
I'm writing this off the top of my head but it should be enough to get you through it.

If you are using Exchange 2010:
1) Make sure you have RBAC access to the "Mailbox Import Export" role.  You can do this using the GetManagementRoleAssignment -Role "Mailbox Import Export"

If you don't have access you'll have to add a role assignment:
New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Role "Mailbox Import Export" -User <UserName>

Reload your EMS then use

New-MailboxExportRequest <UserName> -FilePath <MustBeUNC&IncludeTheFileName.pst> -IncludeFolders "contacts/"

You can user Get-MailboxExportRequest and Get-MailboxExportRequestStatistics to check the status.

Exchange 2007:
You need full access to the mailbox: Add-MailboxPermission -Identity <UserToExport> -User <YourUserName> -AccessRights FullAccess

Then
Export-Mailbox -Identity <MailboxIdParameter> -IncludeFolders '\contacts' -PSTFolderPath <Path\PSTFileName>

Exchange 2003 Use ExMerge, which is GUI and hard to document here.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 668 total points
ID: 40554593
Use the Exchange Management shell and run:

New-MailboxExportRequest -Mailbox <username> -IncludeFolders "#Contacts#" -excludedumpster -filepath \\server\share\filename.pst

If you want the recoverable items folder then leave remve the -excludedumpster switch.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:nashiooka
nashiooka earned 1332 total points
ID: 40554598
Basically the same command but #Contacts# is the culture neutral syntax.  I might add that in either case if you want subfolders it should be "#Contacts#/*" or "Contacts/*" whichever should work.  If you look very closely at the help file for New-MailboxExportRequest it will detail this a bit in the explanation fir include / exclude folder parameters.
0