Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL - substring query assistance

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi experts,

I am trying to write a query that replaces the very first instance of the word 'Cath' in a string, with the word 'Echo'.

So far I have:

  update  card_proceduresextpop_
set reportdisplay =  REPLACE(SUBSTRING(reportdisplay, 1, CHARINDEX(reportdisplay,'Echo',1)), 'Echo', 'Cath')
         , SUBSTRING(reportdisplay, CHARINDEX(reportdisplay,'Echo',1)+1, LEN(reportdisplay))
  FROM card_proceduresextpop_
  where procedureabbr = 'Echo'
and substring(reportdisplay, 1, 4) = 'Echo'

but it gives me an error:

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 5
Incorrect syntax near ','.


Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robthomas09
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1600 total points
ID: 40554533
--replaces the very first instance of the word 'Cath' in a string, with the word 'Echo'
--....that's what I did, although your code does the opposite...
--...swap 'Cath' for 'Echo' and vice-versa in the string below if you need to

update  card_proceduresextpop_
set reportdisplay =  stuff(reportdisplay, CHARINDEX('Cath', reportdisplay), 4, 'Echo')
where reportdisplay like '%Cath%'
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Vikas Garg
Vikas Garg earned 400 total points
ID: 40554940
Hi,

You can try this logic

DECLARE @reportdisplay VARCHAR(40) = 'HELLO Cath Cath'

SELECT STUFF(@reportdisplay,CHARINDEX('Cath',@reportdisplay,1),LEN('Cath'),'Echo')

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robthomas09
ID: 40558139
Thanks!
0