Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Options for pasting HTML into Excel

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hello,

When pasting a block of HTML into Excel, it sometimes displays the actual HTML (what was pasted) but other times, it displays what the HTML codes for.

What accounts for the difference in how it's displayed?

Is there a setting in Excel to control which of the two forms is displayed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554663
I haven't seen this but...
1) Maybe it's pasted into a Text field rather than a General field?
2) I've noticed that different browsers paste will produce different results when putting them into Excel.  For example, copy a page from Chrome and paste; some parts will look different if copied from Firefox and pasted or IE and pasted.

Do you have an example (public) page that we can try?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThomasMcA2
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554689
When you want to get just the raw HTML, use Paste Special to paste only the text.

Do all of your paste attempts have a begin tag (<something>) and a matching end tag (</something>)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40587617
Thanks
0