Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best software app for displaying color-coded HTML

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-03
Hello,

I'm a complete novice at HTML (or any programming language) but I see it frequently and I am interested in learning as much about it as possible.

Up to this point, I have generally pasted HTML into a simple notepad to examine it. However, I commonly see HTML which is color-coded and auto-indented to more easily identify specific sections and beginning/closing tags.

Please provide some suggestions for apps which have this type of auto-formatting capability.

Freeware is always preferred when available and having side-by-side code & WYSIWYG would be the very best.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:WeThotUWasAToad
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ThomasMcA2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554683
That "color-coding" is often called "syntax highlighting." Notepad++ does a great job of syntax highlighting dozens of programming languages. It also has several built-in tools to aid developers, and has add-ons that add even more features.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:maqskywalker
maqskywalker earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554774
I normally use Visual Studio Ultimate Edition which is a commercial editor.

But Microsoft also offers a free version called Visual Studio 2013 Express. Also there is a free add on that you can install onto visual studio express called Web Essentials that gives you great tools to work with HTML and CSS.

I write a lot of HTML and CSS in Visual Studio and copy the code by highlighting it with my mouse and then I paste into Microsoft Word and in word it retains the color coding after I paste it in my document.

So follow these two steps and this will give you a great free editor to work on asp.net or HTML web pages.

Step 1: Download and Install Visual Studio 2013 Express from here
http://www.visualstudio.com/en-us/products/visual-studio-express-vs.aspx


Step 2: Download and install Web Essentials 2013 for visual studio from here.

http://vswebessentials.com/download
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WeThotUWasAToad
ID: 40587618
Thanks
0