[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How can I change boot device order to install Win 8.1 from USB and DVDRAM

Posted on 2015-01-16
7
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Greetings,

I'm using ASUS K53SD notebook running on Windows 8.1 x64 Enterprise version.
Today, I decided to install Win 8.1 from the scratch.  

I have Windows 8.1 x64 Enterprise as a ISO file. I tried different methods but ended up with no luck. Here is what I did step by step:

1) mounted the image to a virtual drive using Poweriso
2) I  made the Kingston HyperX 3.0 pmap bootable and copied all setup files on to USB flash drive.
3) Shutdown the notebook , plugged in the USB drive and hit the power button while
pressing `Esc` key and boot devices listed.  I selected USB drive but computer bypass flash drive and boot from SATA Team XS2 SSD
4) As a last resort, I burned ISO file on to a DVD and change the boot order but again
I failed.

The current Boot Configuration is as follows:
UEFI BOOT ---- Disabled
PXE ROM ---- Disabled

Boot Device Order:
SATA Team  XS2 SSD
SATA HL-DT-ST DVDRAM GT51N

I spent 6 hours to fix this issue but nothing changed. I would be grateful if you kindly share your suggestions on this issue. Thank you in advance.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:freeseagull
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40554664
Turn on UEFI you need it for win8
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeseagull
ID: 40554667
Thank you for your fast response. I will turn on UEFI and try again.
I will let you know the result.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40554717
Sure
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554720
when you created your usb stick this is the procedure you should have followed
format usb stick as fat32
copy the contents of the iso to the usb stick.

you don't need power iso to mount an iso, windows 8.x allows this natively

You do need to turn off UEFI Safeboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:freeseagull
ID: 40554731
Hello Network Zero,

I turned on UEFI as you suggested and tried to boot from  flash drive but I failed.
Afterwards, I tried to boot from DVD. This time, several options listed. I selected
`Resetting` since I already  made a copy of my all files. `Resetting` process took 45-50
minutes.  

Now, everything seems just fine. However I have a quick question;
The process was different from clean install. I could  delete, create
partitions  after `resetting` process is done.  Would it be possible to perform
clean install using flash drive or DVD if necessary in future  ? Thank you.

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554868
that is possible, - i just delete old partitions that need to be replaced
here a good guide for you :  http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/2299-clean-install-windows-8-a.html

for changing the boot options look here :  https://askleo.com/how_do_i_boot_from_cddvdusb_in_windows_8/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40554938
The boot USB stick should be created with Microsoft Tool. After that you need to disable a Secure Boot.
When done call Boot Menu by pressing F10 or any other corresponding key and select there your USB stick. Then you will get a menu where you can delete and create new partitions. Delete them all and let Windows partition drive itself.
0