Solved

Have you some words for this picture ?

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
69 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
Saying: A Picture is worth a thousand Words

Can you derive some words on a picture like this?


"Why is my brother being used for target practice?"
Family Outraged After North Miami Beach Police Use Mug Shots as Shooting Targets
http://www.nbcmiami.com/news/local/Family-Outraged-After-North-Miami-Beach-Police-Use-Criminal-Photos-as-Shooting-Targets-288739131.html - By Mc Nelly Torres and Willard Shepard Thursday, Jan 15, 2015 [abridged]

Deant, .. and her fellow soldiers were at the shooting range for their annual weapons qualifications training.

What the soldiers discovered when they entered the range made them angry: mug shots of African American men apparently used as targets by North Miami Beach Police snipers, who had used the range before the guardsmen. Even more startling for Deant, one of the images was her brother.

“The picture actually has like bullet holes,” Woody Deant said. “One in my forehead and one in my eye. …I was speechless,"

North Miami Beach Police Chief J. Scott Dennis:
 denies any racial profiling
 pictures are vital for facial recognition
 his department will resume use of human image targets
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c4Hg9fFmfbI
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 2 total points
Comment Utility
Yawn!!

Yawl want them to shoot at teddy bears next and then someone will complain about animal cruelty!!
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:leonstryker
leonstryker earned 15 total points
Comment Utility
I find that to be offensive. I would be equally offended if the mug shots were of any other people no matter their sex and/or color.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
Hard to know if "pictures are vital for facial recognition " is valid without actually being a sniper. It has something of a feel of plausibility.

However, does that require actual faces? Could a sketch artist simply draw realistic faces? Computer generated random faces that match percentages of violent criminals?

Tom
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
BTW, as they say "A thousand pictures can be drawn from one word." (The Moody Blues)

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
[Abandoned (14 Days)]
Police Silhouette-Shooting-Targets-Hand-Gun-Pistol-9mm-Target
While they claim to also use similar layout for hispanics, among my beefs here is that when having several images for training purposes, training also ought include images to miss, such as hostages or bystanders.

Other police departments have disputed that using actual faces is the norm, saying they more often would use a (singular) sketch.


______________ [ Florida ] ____________________________
Fruitland Park police shaken by KKK charges
http://articles.orlandosentinel.com/2014-07-12/news/os-fruitland-park-kkk-police-20140712_1_chief-terry-isaacs-fruitland-park-former-police - July 12, 2014|By Stephen Hudak, Orlando Sentinel
The allegations, contained in a confidential FBI report provided to Isaacs by the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, led to the sudden resignation of Deputy Chief David Borst and Isaacs' decision Friday to dismiss Officer George Hunnewell.
...
In 2009, Fruitland Park police Officer James Elkins resigned after pictures surfaced of him in uniform with a pointy Klan hood and robe.
...
"It's not a crime to be a member of the KKK, even if you are the deputy chief. It's not a crime to be stupid," Ridgway said, in a previous interview. "It's not a crime to hate people. It may be despicable, it may be immoral, but it's not a crime."
...
Fruitland Park has 13 full-time and five part-time cops, and many were trained by Borst, who also was Fruitland Park's fire chief,
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
[collecting thoughts - responding]

> shoot at teddy bears

Seals?

> offensive
> drawn from one word

"my brother"

> no matter their sex

Age? Hair? Clothing/cap? Smoke? Size? Nose? Lips?
(not to mention no one poses like that in public for sniper, snitch, BAFT, hooker, narc, date, gangbanger or passerby)

> Computer generated random faces that match

Nice - two way street, where photos of those sought not available, or 'suspect' (person of interest) was seen but not apprehended
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
My first take was typical expected "race" followed by "actual people unsought for crime" -> local in community, with no attempt to distinguish targets to avoid, like baby or child, son or daughter, homeless, shopkeeper, shopper, spouse.

Next up the juxtaposition of them leaving the target (not cleaning up) so the next group up, including sister, could 'accidentally' view. Such 'coincidence'  more likely attributed to some prankster/trouble-maker.

Last up the Police Chief, rather than opting 'no comment' decides to act in defense - well, maybe should, may be proper PR person should handle, depends much on rules. But he says (lies) "everybody does it" even when refuted, and claims they have to continue doing these (pranks)?

IMO, this place needs to be on list of where to not visit, Police Chief has to go, not being a good role model or manager.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
Also, a single example of one set of faces might not be representative. Maybe only one out of four pages has photos of blacks, one out of four has Hispanics and the rest are all whites. If a very large majority show black faces and the practice is long standing, I'd think a black officer in training would have spoken up by now. (Do Florida P.D.s only have white officers nowadays?)

And were there never any targets left behind at any time in the past? Never? Was the real basis of the complaint only that one of the faces showed a relative? (It's okay if they're all strangers?)

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
Comment Utility
If it had ended here,
I'd liikely be speechless:


“The picture actually has like bullet holes,” Woody Deant said."I was speechless,"
0