Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I have a ton of DCOM 10009 errors... should I be worried?

Posted on 2015-01-16
8
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
I have a ton of DCOM 10009 errors on our SBS 2008 server... should I be worried?

There are like dozens... maybe hundreds per hour.  It seems lots of them seconds apart for the same system.

I clicked on a bunch and many of the systems are old systems that are long gone... is there an easy way I can just tell the domain to stop trying to contact computers that have not been on the network in months or years?

I did eventually find one that was still on the network.   The PC is actually windows XP.  (I know... we are replacing them soon).

So I am curious if maybe the problem is actually that it is winxp and xp is EOL so the server no longer supports talking with it on DCOM...

If it's not apparently I know little about windows.  Can anyone help point me in the right direction here?  Should I be alarmed?  Is there some easy way I can mitigate the meaningless errors about not finding PC's that have not been around for over a year?
0
Comment
Question by:Xetroximyn
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40554692
Just remove the entries in DNS for the old systems that are referenced in the errors. Also check in Active Directory Users and Computers for the computer objects and remove them if you're 100% sure they no longer exist (look in the MyBusiness\Computers\SBSComputers OU).

As for the errors on the XP machine that's still on the network, have a look at this article which can help you troubleshoot the DCOM issues: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/asiatech/archive/2010/03/16/how-to-troubleshoot-dcom-10009-error-logged-in-system-event.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 500 total points
ID: 40554906
Explanation

Your network connections might not be configured properly.

User Action

Check your network connections. After check the registry entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/Microsoft/Rpc/DCOM_Protocols for the list of Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service protocol sequences.
 
Source:
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/support/ee/transform.aspx?ProdName=Windows%20Operating%20System&ProdVer=5.0&EvtID=10009&EvtSrc=DCOM&LCID=1033

They are so many causes for this error. Also read here:
http://www.eventid.net/display-eventid-10009-source-DCOM-eventno-579-phase-1.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 500 total points
ID: 40555720
I clicked on a bunch and many of the systems are old systems that are long gone...
it's likely they're old computer accounts in AD, if so delete. The no longer used SID can create DCOM errors.  

Flush DNS (ipconfig /flushdns) but it's likely a computer account in AD.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40559053
Thanks for the responses... I have been very busy and have not had a chance to look into this in detail yet.  

Two quick questions...

1. Do you think the errors are alarming?  Or most likely innocuous and I can just get to it, when I get to it... (I understand no guarantees... just asking for gut feeling here)

2. Is there any more efficient way of deleting old machines that finding them one by one and manually deleting them out of active directory users and computers manually?   I mean we are a small business so I could do this in a matter of hours maybe... but what do huge companies do?  I can't imagine they manually remove every old PC that goes dead...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40563625
1. Do you think the errors are alarming?  Or most likely innocuous and I can just get to it, when I get to it... (I understand no guarantees... just asking for gut feeling here)
The errors aren't generally cause for alarm.
2. Is there any more efficient way of deleting old machines that finding them one by one and manually deleting them out of active directory users and computers manually?   I mean we are a small business so I could do this in a matter of hours maybe... but what do huge companies do?  I can't imagine they manually remove every old PC that goes dead...
Most admins use either custom scripts or third-party tools (free or paid) to clean up old computer objects in AD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40568513
Thanks!  Any suggestions or any good free or paid 3rd party tools for this?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40568745
I personally use AD Tidy which you can find here: http://www.cjwdev.com/Software/ADTidy/Info.html

Give the free version a shot and if you think you like it go with the paid version, it'll be money well spent :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Xetroximyn
ID: 40578717
Thanks all!
0