Solved

Exchange 2013 autodiscover settings

Posted on 2015-01-16
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
Dear Experts,

I am deploying an Exchange 2013 server in a windows 2012R2 domain and would like some guidance as to setting up autodiscover correctly.  Its a greenfield install. Lets call the  domains intdomain.local and extdomain.com

What are the DNS entries required for the public domain?

I believe I may need to setup an internal split domain as .local domains are no longer being allowed as SAN on UCC certs. How do I do this properly?

What configuration changes do I need to make in exchange sever?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech53
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
Comment Utility
You need to adjust both so that they are handing out the same URL to the domain.

All servers in the same AD site should have the same value for the Autodiscover value.

set-clientaccessserver -Identity servername -AutodiscoverServiceInternalURI https://host.example.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml

Just as it was on Exchange 2007 and 2010.

If you have non-domain clients on the internal domain using the internal DNS then you will need to configure DNS records in the usual way, depending on the SSL certificate.

For more

http://jaworskiblog.com/2013/04/13/setting-internal-and-external-urls-in-exchange-2013/
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
For your SSL SAN cert you need the following DNS names associated with the cert.
External
- mail.domain.com
- autodiscover.domain.com
- A (host) record for mail.domain.com
- Reverse (x.x.x.x) record pointing to mail.domain.com
- cname record autodiscover.domain.com (mail.domain.com)

Internal DNS you will need to configure a Zone for external.domain.com
- Add all of your entries above to this internal zone for your external DNS names

You will then configure all of the virtual directories using the mail.domain.com (except for autodiscover)
Virtual Directory Examples
https://mail.domain.com/owa
https://mail.domain.com/EWS/Exchange.asmx
https://mail.domain.com/Microsoft-Server-ActiveSync
https://mail.domain.com/oab
https://autodiscover.domain.com//Autodiscover/Autodiscover.xml

Once you have set all of the URL's for your virtual directories you need to import and assign the cert via powershell.

Get-ExchangeCertificate

Enable-ExchangeCertificate -Thumbprint xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx -services "pop,imap,smtp,iis"

These are the high level steps to get your Exchange server up and running.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech53
Comment Utility
"Internal DNS you will need to configure a Zone for external.domain.com
- Add all of your entries above to this internal zone for your external DNS names"

I have created a new Forward Lookup Zone called mail.domain.com pointing to the internal IP address of the Exchange Server.  Do I need to create a CNAME record for autodiscover.domain.com inside that FLZ or do I even need to create one at all?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
Comment Utility
No you don't create a Forward Lookup Zone for "mail.domain.com" you create it for domain.com. Create an A record in this forward lookup zone for mail.domain.com and create a cname record for autodiscover.domain.com.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech53
Comment Utility
I've setup DNS as described above, thanks.   I setup a test pc and installed outlook 2010.  When I setup the outlook account I get a cert error stating that the internal name of the server doesn't appear in the cert.

Also when I setup the exchange account in outlook on a non-domain PC from a remote site, I get an error which states that "the connection to Microsoft exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action"

When setting the internal and external names of the virtual directories, I used https://mail.domain.com/virtualdirectory for both the internal and external names. Should I have left the internal names as they were?

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tech53
Comment Utility
Thanks folks. It was really the DNS that was holding me back. All working as promised.
0