Solved

Reading data from excel using shell script

Posted on 2015-01-16
9
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-29
I have an excel sheet which has 5 columns like name, age, sex, address,phone number. can any one please help me out in reading the excel sheet only using shell script instead of using Perl and python.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:gaurav sharma
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 167 total points
ID: 40555207
You don't.  You use a tool like perl and modules.

You can use bash (or other shell) if you export that file to a csv/txt and remove the formatting.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Simon
Simon earned 166 total points
ID: 40555241
Slight update: It depends if you're referring to a true 'Excel file' ie. one of Excel's proprietary file formats. If you store it as csv or other delimited text format you can read it from bash.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40555243
Hint: It's not an excel file if it's in csv or txt format.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40555275
@Jan, Yes, I know, but I've had a few people recently refer to "Excel sheets" (as opposed to Workbooks) when they are actually CSV files that show with an Excel icon on their desktop and open in Excel by default.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40555277
Other expert already responded "you don't" ... And in fact - you can't.

There is no bash API to read excel natively. In fact, other languages don't by default - they rely on pre-build modules.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40555291
Understood.  I just don't think it's correct to perpetuate an inaccuracy.  A nit perhaps but felt that clarity was needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaurav sharma
ID: 40681621
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

incorrect
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 167 total points
ID: 40681622
What is incorrect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaurav sharma
ID: 40685892
Incorrect question
0