[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I properly setup Teaming and Virtual Switches on Hyper-V Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2015-01-16
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I have a Server 2012 R2 Data Center edition and I loaded Hyper-V. My server has 4 physical NIC's. Based off another recommendation I named one VM for virtual machine traffic, another management, another cluster and the last live migrations. The idea being I would send specific traffic over each physical NIC but I wanted to Team the NIC's for bigger bandwidth. So I Teamed all four in Switch Independent Mode with Dynamic Load Balancing.

Then I went to Roles and installed the Hyper-V role. It ask me to create a Virtual Switch when installing the role. The options are to select one of the individual NIC's or to Select the Team that covers all of them. What is the proper way to set this up or best practice?
0
Comment
Question by:aando
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 501 total points
ID: 40555107
Best practice would be to install another 4 NICs for some redundancy.

Have 1 NIC for management, 1 NIC for live migrations, then assign the rest to NIC Teams for the cluster and VMs. The amount of NICs you assign to each of these Teams is your call. If you think you need more bandwidth for your cluster then assign more NICs to this Team over the Team for your VMs.

With the above scenario, you would simply use the VM NIC Team for the Hyper-V Virtual Switch.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 999 total points
ID: 40555279
You can team them as follows:
 + 2 Ports: Management Team (shared with Live Migration)
 + 2 Ports: vSwitch (not shared with host OS)

New-NetLbfoTeam is the PowerShell to use.
Get-NetAdapter is the PoSh to use to figure out which port is which.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aando
ID: 40559083
So are we saying I need to un-team the 4 and set it up differently? I don't really want to add 4 more to this.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 999 total points
ID: 40559646
Two teams with two ports per team is how we set ours up as a bare minimum. We install two i350T4 NICs by default so end up with a bit more flexibility across 8 ports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:aando
ID: 40564440
I was looking more of how to fix what I have not necessarily add to it but they both gave some best practices from different aspects.
0