Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

formula not working

Posted on 2015-01-16
3
Medium Priority
?
40 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
I have a formula that simply says

=IF(K2=0,J2,K2)

But it is returning 0 every time

I presume this is because the data is maybe Text Format but have tried changes to Number format.

Is there a solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 40554882
You may try to use quotes...
=IF(K2='0',J2,K2)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40554897
What do you have in K2 and J2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40554903
The reason was that somehow during the running of the existing Macro it turned off Auto Calc.
0