Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do you think your country favors muslims or not?

Posted on 2015-01-16
4
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-25

Do you think your country favors muslims or not?

-

or, what do you think of the following poll?
How Europe views Muslims
Views of Muslims vary widely among European countries
http://www.pewresearch.org/fact-tank/2015/01/15/5-facts-about-the-muslim-population-in-europe/ - JANUARY 15, 2015
0
Comment
Question by:SunBow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 104 total points
ID: 40555195
I see Romania is not on the graph, probably because there are few Muslims here (.3%).
Most live in the Constanta area, where there is a long tradition of "I don't care what you are, as long as you can pay". It's been historically heavy populated with foreigners (it was for centuries the main port for the Black Sea) and now it's a mix of Romanians, Macedonians, Turks, Tatars, Russians, Gypsies, etc.

The main opinion here is that Muslims are people. Just like everyone else.

My personal opinion is that race/religion differences matter mostly in poor areas. Where the necessities (food, housing, etc) are easily met, people tend to be more relaxed.

My 2¢
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 96 total points
ID: 40558306
Scroll down on this webpage for Pew survey of US attitudes which ranks muslims least favorable:

http://www.pewforum.org/2014/07/16/how-americans-feel-about-religious-groups/

Myself, I have only had positive normal relations with a few muslim people at work and in public but I think the majority of americans have a difficult time separating radicals from the rest of the muslims or any other religious group for that matter. I think people tend to believe the bias views on TV rather than their own experience.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40568914
Abandoned (3 Days) - closing

Attempt to raise similar type of question:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/Philosophy_Religion/Q_28603385.html
Do you think your country favors Gypsies or Mormon?
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 40568921
My initial observation was, the picture/table seems inexplicable , even where I may generally oppose collections of surveys.

While the germans as having higher objection to 'outsiders', the French made ever so many headlines opposing fundamental beliefs, incredulous a prejudice. More specifically their war against headdress of women in school.

I can go part of the way, that no child should standout too differently, and it takes more than just a look at their eyes to be able to call on them by name in class, the rulers seemed to take it all too far regarding the scarf issue. Face up to it, for thousands of years women would 'bedorn' themselves, use make-up and play dressup,tending to be more colorful than the males. The French of all people ought to be aware.

One answer for survey could be they've also the greater pool of Muslim to enable their having favorable opinion. Compare to rural USA - little to no exposure, their imagination can be more subject to unwarranted bias. Perhaps a difference between a Germany 'favorable' and an Italian disfavor could be the dumping of immigrants from the lands of the east, where Spain gets more migrants from South, not to mention the prior settlements of expansion.

Still, my chief suspect is how a people assess providing answer to a question.

Supposing one is first asked if opinion is disfavor. Thinking, "no, not so prejudiced, am not hateful" then they/we get the alternative of opinion is "favorable" - which is not really the opposite for answer to first part.

What about the dyslexic or how other people handle such a format for a question?

So I asked, seeking whatever.

Possibly, person could disfavor Muslim, while thinking their country has provided too much favor.

Now done, or done for now.
0