Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Switch for 802.1x lab

Posted on 2015-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-23
I'm trying to setup a lab for 802.1x wired authentication without buying any new switching hardware if possible.   Is there any open source switch software that I could Install as a VM in Hyperv to act as the Authenticator for  your typical RAIDIUS backend leveraging EAP-TLS
0
Comment
Question by:h1r0
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 750 total points
ID: 40556321
I found the following OpenSource 802.1x switch which is virtual but have never used it before..

http://freenac.net/en/installguide/vminstall/8021x
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 750 total points
ID: 40564747
a virtual Switch from extreme networks/enterasys
https://xkit.extremenetworks.com/app/v/extremexosvm
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:h1r0
ID: 40568640
Cool guys.  I'll check these out and award points to the one that works
0