Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a Windows Cmd line euqivalent of rm -fr ?

Posted on 2015-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
2,502 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
If I am running in Windows 200, is there a command line euqivalent of the following linux command

rm -fr

That will delete a directory and all of its contents ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 40555199
rd "X:\dirname" /s

Add /q if you don't want to be asked if you really want to delete that folder.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 668 total points
ID: 40555204
del in windows is equivalent of rm command in Linux

You may want to look at this link: Windows and Unix command line equivalents
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sommerblink
Sommerblink earned 664 total points
ID: 40555226
rmdir /s /q [directoryName]

The /q prevents asking questions on whether you're sure.

Also, rd and rmdir are equivalent.
0