Solved

bypass iCloud activation

Posted on 2015-01-17
16
47 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-25
I bought a iPad 3 (A1403) from a person on FaceBook.... checked it out... everything is good... but now Im locked out of it - I tried to do a recovery thru my iTunes... finally downloaded and updated the firmware. and now I can't use it... says I have to log into the iCloud - which its still on the person I bought it from... anything I can do??? I tried to do what you said on some of the other titles i found and I can't figure it out.. please help
0
Comment
Question by:Heith Burrows
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 250 total points
ID: 40555252
The person who sold it to you should have disabled "Find my iPhone (Ipad)" before they sold it to you to disassociate the iPad from their account.  Otherwise, you'll never be able to use it.  Contact the seller, and have them take care of the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heith Burrows
ID: 40555254
I have tried that - no response.... I'm screwed then hug
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heith Burrows
ID: 40555255
***huh
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40555272
You could check with Apple, perhaps if you could prove in some way that you bought the iPad fair and square they might be able to do something for you but... in general, yes, starting with IOS8, the seller needs to disassociate the device from their account.  It's an "anti-theft" measure.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40555312
If the seller is dodging you, there is a possibility you have a stolen iPad.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40555336
I think you can reinstall IOS on the iPad and sign in with your own account!

When I bought a new iPad 2, I set it up with my account, then reinstalled IOS and set it up with new account.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40555375
Not  if it has IOS8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heith Burrows
ID: 40555379
I have downloaded new ISPW firmware, reinstalled - and nothing....
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40555389
Is the Apple ID it's mated with the same ID as the seller's?   It may still be mates to whoever it was stolen from, if it was stolen.  You might want to try emailing them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heith Burrows
ID: 40555392
i can't - i don't even know the email address... - it shows the first letter ********* @ gmail
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heith Burrows
ID: 40555394
it was working fine... I got it - was using it - I went to do a reset when i got home - reset it - now I'm locked out cause the iCloud is still on it
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 40555439
Right, exactly.  It's happy as long as it's connected to its "owner's" account; when you try to change that, it'll lock up, until/unless it gets disassociated with the owner's account via find my iphone.

The problem doesn't occur if the owner doesn't associate it with find my iPhone in the first place.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Geisrud
Geisrud earned 250 total points
ID: 40575752
This is the "feature" called Activation Lock, and it appears to be working exactly as designed.

There's no way around it except to have the password entered associated with that AppleID.  In my own dealings with the Apple B2B team, they say they (Apple) can bypass it, but only in extreme circumstances, and they require proof of purchase.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 40983658
Any status update on this?
0