Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel 2013 - iterate through selected Shapes

Posted on 2015-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-22
I have number of Shapes selected programmaticallly on a single sheet. Now I'd like to iterate through those Shapes. What would be a good way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:hindersaliva
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40555363
I solved it by ...
Selection.Interior.Color = 192

I didn't need to iterate through the selected Shapes 'cos the above works. Seems pretty obvious!
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 40557245
Even though you don't need it, since you asked:

    Dim shp As Shape
    
    If TypeName(Selection) = "DrawingObjects" Then
        For Each shp In Selection.ShapeRange
            Debug.Print shp.Name
        Next shp
    End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie Garroch earned 1000 total points
ID: 40557247
Just to answer the original question (in case another reader need to know how to do this), you can loop through all shapes in a selection like this:

Sub CheckShapes()
  Dim oShp As Shape
  
  For Each oShp In ActiveWindow.Selection.ShapeRange
    Debug.Print oShp.Name
  Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hindersaliva
ID: 40564785
Thanks guys. I learned something new.
0