Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I export attachements from one table to another in MS Access

Posted on 2015-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
For some reason all the attachments have disappeared from a database, does anyone know how this can happen? This database has been successfully running for 8 years and this has never happened before, however I do know the company are now running it from a Mac so I wonder if its anything to do with this?

Also, I need to export the attachments from a backup database does anyone know how I can do this?  I have tried with an update query but it didn't work.

Please note I do not do coding, so is this possible through a query?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:LillyC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 58
ID: 40555338
When you say attachments, is this actually an attachment data type field that your working with?  Assume yes, just want to be sure.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1500 total points
ID: 40555362
By the way, if the answer to that is yes, then our stuck with coding.  There's a sample DB here:

http://www.accessmvp.com/thedbguy/demos/mvfattachment.asp

That you might be able to work with and use to move the data around.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40556592
If that database has been running 8 years, it may use the old OLE Object type field rather than the new Attachment type field.
0