[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have a lot of users on Windows Server 2003 and I want to pull up all the users who are members of the REMOTE DESKTOP USERS and DOMAIN REMOTE DESKTOP USERS group. How do I do this?

Posted on 2015-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I have a lot of users on Windows Server 2003 and I want to pull up all the users who are members of the REMOTE DESKTOP USERS and DOMAIN REMOTE DESKTOP USERS group. How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:hcste
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1002 total points
ID: 40555346
There is only a local group Remote Desktop Users, AFAIK, so
  net localgroup "Remote Desktop Users"
should list all users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcste
ID: 40555351
there are definitely both groups... is there any utility i can use that lists all groups on a server and their members?
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 1002 total points
ID: 40555380
You usually only get either all groups, or the members of a group. Anything beyond that needs additional tools or VBS/Powershell/batch code.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 498 total points
ID: 40555668
Active Directory Users and Computers - will show you a list of everyone in the group in question on a DC.  Otherwise, Computer Management looking at the local groups.  If you want a script to list the members, google yields many results - http://www.rlmueller.net/List%20Members%20of%20a%20Group.htm - includes both a VB and Powershell script.

If you want something else, can you be more specific?
0