Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way or a little Utility to pull up all groups and their members on a server?

Posted on 2015-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-04
I need a Utility to pull up all groups and their members on server 2003

Trying to migrate shared folders to another server among other things

Is there a way or a little Utility to pull up all groups and their members on a server?

It is a DC and runs AD
0
Comment
Question by:hcste
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 40555417
Do you have powershell installed on your 2003 server? This would be the easiest and cheapest way to get the info you are looking for.

If not, I would recommend using something like AD Manager which will be able to get all of the Groups in your AD Domain and all of the members assoicated with them.

Download AD Manager
AD Manager Download

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hcste
ID: 40555449
How do I do it using powershell?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40555472
Use the following command...
import-module activedirectory
$Groups = Get-AdGroup -filter *
foreach ($member in $Groups) {
        Get-AdGroupMember -Identity $member | ft $member.Name, Name, sAMAccountName
}

Open in new window


Will.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40555609
> I need a Utility to pull up all groups and their members on server 2003

just clarify: do you actually mean you want to list all groups and members of the AD from the DC running W2K3? not just the objects belong to the specific server.
0