Solved

Installing and Configuring MySQL locally

Posted on 2015-01-17
12
222 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
XAMPP-Screenshots.docxI'm having trouble understanding how to work with the phpMyAdmin folder that downloaded with XAMPP.

Inside the htdocs folder I created a folder for my website Cybertechsplustesting.  If I read the instruction correctly I needed to create a separate folder for each website I create. That's why I did this.  Inside that website folder I need to create a setup folder.  

In there is where my index.php, main.css.  But when I try to install the phpMyAdmin console I'm getting lost.  I use port 8080.

Hopefully the attached pics will help.  Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Velasco
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40555491
You don't work with that folder at all. phpMyAdmin should already be configured, you open it by clicking on "Admin" in the XAMPP Control Panel.

While it's true that you'll need different folders for each of your sites, you will use the same MySql server and manage that with phpMyAdmin.

XAMPP control panel
HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Velasco
ID: 40555499
It does open in the browser but it asks me for a username and password, where is this info contained?

In Each website folder do I need to have a setup folder and is that where I save index.php, main.css or outside the setup folder

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40555523
The  phpMyAdmin that is supplied with XAMPP is 'aliased' in Apache and is intended to be accessed Only thru 'localhost' so external computers can't get to it.  It is listed in the left column navigation on the main XAMPP screen.

XAMPP is not really set up to support separate web sites and it is not secured for use as a public web site.  You can put 'complete' websites in their own subdirectories for testing which I often do.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40555582
>>it asks me for a username and password, where is this info contained?
That would be a valid MySQL user and password.
Be default it's "root", with an empty password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Velasco
ID: 40555591
Yes I tried "root" with an empty password.  When I use the Xampp control panel and click on "admin" it opens in a browser which just has a select language and username and password.

Also, what about the index.php for the website?  Inside the setup folder of the website subdirectory?

FYI, I'm totally new at this so I'm getting a few steps further each day, but stuck here.  I appreciate the help and if you could dumb it down for me a bit, even better.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40555602
OK: don't bother with phpMyAdmin. It's NOT for administering your website. It's just for the MySQL database, which you don't need right now.

I would advise you go here: http://www.codecademy.com/learn , and learn the basics for HTML and CSS.
Once you have a good understanding of those, you can start learning php.

Until then, don't bother with anything ending in .php. You'll need static web pages, and those end with .htm or .html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Velasco
ID: 40555611
Yes, I already got through HTML5 and CSS courses without a problem, just need practice.  Took the PHP course understand the basics but not in practical use yet.

So the next step was bringing it all together with MySQL to create a dynamic website.  I know it takes time to learn but static webpages is not what I want.

I;m not trying to be a pain, I get what your saying and I do practice HTML and CSS and starting to practice PHP.  Just MySQL seems to be vital to collecting data even a simple contact form.  But as per my post above, where to save index,php in the website sub directory (in the setup folder or outside the setup folder) and this username - password thing in the phpMyAdmin login has got me on hold.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40555636
The organization of where to put things is really up to you when you are writing your own code.  The files do have to be in a directory under the htdocs folder.

Did you create a password for a MySQL account when you installed XAMPP?  My installation did not ask for one although I do normally go back a create one, just good practice to do so.  You should create other users and passwords for the databases that you create for your PHP code.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40555936
By default, Apache (the web server) will look for files called index.htm, index.php etc when you navigate to a folder. If it finds one of those files, it will send it to the requester. If not, it will provide a listing of the files contained in that folder (or an access denied if listing is not allowed).

So you'll put an index.php on every site's top folder. That's your home page.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 40555953
I'm surprised Ray hasn't posted this yet, so here is the link to his article "New to php":http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

BTW, you'll find a lot of good articles on this site. Just use the search box at the top and select "Search articles" from the dropdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Velasco
ID: 40561174
Thanks guys for all your great tips. Since I hadn't gotten to far into anything, I uninstalled and reinstalled XAMPP and that fixed the password issue phpMyAdmin.

Now working on practicing PHP along with HTML5 and CSS.  I still need to work on connecting to MySQL server but I think I have some insight into that now.

I little fuzzy still on if I'm saving files for a website as".html" with PHP in the coding or the other way around saving as ".php" with html.  In either case I need to find out if CSS still goes in the head section pointing to its path.

I like to spread the points around since each answer gives valuable resources and I don't want anyone to think I'm not finding their input important.  Let me know if that's what most people do or if it's better to just pick one to get the points.

Thanks again for your advice and I'll be back with more questions I'm pretty sure, but I use the search function first.

Mark V
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Velasco
ID: 40561177
As always, getting good prompt feedback without any snarky comments I've seen on other sites.  So I feel comfortable putting myself out there and know I'll get advice I can use or specific instructions.

I appreciate these experts giving back to me the experience they have even if I'm having trouble understanding an issue.
0