[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Eccel - Unusual number format

Posted on 2015-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
114 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
See this link

http://screencast.com/t/XaEhSd203

I am trying to get a cell to display a number in this format.  Specifically, I want the dollar sign separated from the actual number by a small gap.  As per link.

I have been asked to do this by a client - I am not sure of the logic!
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1400 total points
ID: 40555460
The dollar sign either accompanies the number (Currency) or goes to the left side of the cell (Accounting). Try Accounting Format and see it that does what you want.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder1626
Wilder1626 earned 600 total points
ID: 40555469
Can you apply the custom format of your cell to:
_-$* #,##0.00_-;-$* #,##0.00_-;_-$* "-"??_-;_-@_-

Open in new window


See if this will work.

Normally, depending on your cell width, you should, by default, get you dollar sign the way you want it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 40555478
Thanks folks,
Both solutions work.

The "Accounting" option is the simpler one.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40555480
@21Dewsbury  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40555481
I was also happy to help :-)
0