Solved

Unable to Delete VM Folder from ESXi host

Posted on 2015-01-17
8
308 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
Hello Experts,

I have deleted a VM from my ESXi host, I'm prevented from deleting the file from my datastore, see image.

asa
Can someone help?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:cpatte7372
8 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40555554
have you already checked this official KB against the issue? please do follow the steps and check the logs first.

Cloning or migrating virtual machine files fail with the error: Error caused by file
(2009097)
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsite
s/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2009097
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40556051
If there is a SWAP (VSWP) file present, which is shown in your screenshot, it's possible the VM is still running, or the process is still running?

You can try and check what process is running and kill it, but often it's easier to restart the HOST, and try deleting the files and folder again.

this is the VMware KB

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=10051

often, you can spend ages and waste time trying this, but I've listed it here for training and educational purposes, just in case you want to have a dabble, and then you'll restart the host! (it's quicker!)

(restarting will shutdown all running processes)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40558036
Totally agree, it's most likely a running process still accessing the files.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40558860
restarting the virtual host should work but i am wondering if this could be okay for a crticial business relying on virtualisation.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40558869
@bbao - it's a lab server, used for training!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40559285
@andrew where can i see it is a lab server used for training please?

BTW, just repost the URL as the link was broken in my first comment posted from mobile phone.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2009097
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40559571
@bbao in the Askers history of questions!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatte7372
ID: 40574105
Cheers
0