Solved

Server Dell Poweredge T710 gives Fatal error when i add 2nd Processor

Posted on 2015-01-17
23
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dear All,
I have Dell PowerEdge T710 server. I bought it from Ebay, it only had 1 processor and i bought another processor exactly the same. When i turn it on it gives fatal error.

I have done exactly whats describe in this article
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/t/19494160

but no luck, anyone has any Idea ?

this what it states in the article

Configuration Before: 1 x Xeon 5540 CPU with 24GB RAM

Configuration Now: 2 x Xeon 5540 CPU with 48GB RAM

- After installing a CPU in Socket #2 and RAM to match CPU 1 and the RAM, upon boot I get the error on the front LCD E1410 Fatal System Error.

- I have moved the new CPU2 into the CPU1 socket then removed the CPU 2 RAM and it boots with no issues.

- I then took RAM from CPU1 banks out and left it with only 2 sticks in slots 1 and 2, it booted with no issues.

- I then took and put the old CPU in Socket #2 and placed 8GB RAM in identical configuration into CPU 2 banks and get the same error.

After this troubleshooting it shows that its NOT the CPU that is causing the issue, and it doesnt seem to be RAM either. There are no pins bent or missing on the socket. I did try to reset the NVRAM but it doesnt seem like it fixed it. Is there some BIOS update that I need in order to use both CPU's? I have never seen any issue like this before... I just really hope its not the socket itself somehow.

this is teh answer it had

Everyone! Great News. I am going to declare this post as Solved! :) After all of the troubleshooting and testing. I would like to say.... Check your pins under processor 1 if your getting this error. You may see 1 or 2.... or in my case 8 pins bent... I can only say this came from Dell this way as the only time processor 1 was removed was in troubleshooting putting the 2nd one in. It seems that I never checked to see if there was anything wrong because the processor was working was no issues in slot 1.... However after checking there was 8 pins bent. I used sharp flat tweezers to pry them up and reposition them in place... put both processors in and BAM!!!!! It booted no errors.

Question.... how the [ADMIN NOTE: Profanity removed] did it function with 8 pins not touching or crossed. How did I not get vm kernel crashes. lol

Thank You all for all your help. I am going to say its solved because I am the OP, however please continue troubleshooting your issues.

Thanks again

Jessy
0
Comment
Question by:CJ
  • 15
  • 6
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40555575
The stepping on the processors probably doesn't match if both work alone. It's not enough to be the same model.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40555583
hi thanks. how do i check the stepping and how can i configure the same stepping, i never done this before
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40555616
You cant configuration it ... it is the programming version of the processor. Use a utility like CPU-z to find the version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40555716
Hi i went into setup by pressing F2 and under processor setting I took all the details

Processor 1 Family-Model-Stepping 06-1A-5
[Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU  E5504 @2.00GHz]
Level 2 cache   4x256kb
Level 3 cache 4MB
Number of cores.  4

Then I swaped the processor and it's exactly the same stepping
Any idea
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40556084
>Question.... how the [ADMIN NOTE: Profanity removed] did it function with 8 pins not touching or crossed.

Pins were probably part of the QuickPath Interconnect, QPI joins the two CPUs together so isn't used when there's only one CPU in the machine. Refer to the diagram at http://www.avadirect.com/images/html/Intel-Nehalem-EP-4.jpg , if the QPI link to the hub had missing pins it would have failed with a single CPU but the other one doesn't connect to anything if CPU 2 is out, not even terminators so the CPU has no way of knowing that the fault is there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40556884
Ok thanks for the comments  
Now my problem still there any idea why this happening what's causing and how can I solve my issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40559937
Is there anyone who can help me on this issue please it has given me headache.

on the processor itself there are no pins. on the motherboard the pins are very small and it doesn't look like anything is bent . can anyone suggest why the fatal error E1410 appears and it prevents the server to restart
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40560076
Assuming the CPU stepping and microcode version are the same I would suspect the mobo. You can ensure microcode versions match by applying BIOS update to the system twice, once with each CPU in the first socket.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40560198
Thank you andyalder i have updated the bios on one CPU and i will try with other CPU inside and up date you. yes the stepping and microcode version are the same
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40561031
Hi I have tried your option but still same error any other help
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40561656
Hello is anyone there who can help. I have tried all above options none of it has worked. the moment Place the 2nd CPU the server doesn't boot up. all it does gives error. E1410 Fatal error. nothing else.
i have updated bios, chip, firmware, Perc 6i nothing has worked. i have followed all possible solution as mentioned above but no luck at all.

seriously need your help.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 500 total points
ID: 40561977
It's almost guaranteed you have a faulty motherboard, and they're not cheap. I'd stick to 1 CPU and put as much RAM on that as you can. If you phone Dell with the serial number they'll give you the mobo part number and a price for it. I can't look up the part no for you as Dell's support website is still giving gibberish part numbers.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40563030
Thanks Andy
I am just confused if I leave the processor in 2nd socket only the serve boots up but after bios and normal start up it then gives an error message CPU 1 missing and system halted
Therefore the problem is when both prosessor are in
Do you stil feel mother board is faulty ?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40563228
Yes, probably broken track or invisibly damaged pin on QuickPath Interconnect.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40563445
Ok many thanks is there way or possiblities to repair it ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40563837
Dell PowerEdge T710
Service Tag. 9J2CQ4J
Express Service Code. 20743851331

1. Bought it originally with one CPU and 4GB RAM.
2. Upgraded the RAM to 72GB
3. Workes perfectly fine.
4. Bought another processor from eBay and added the same RAM 72GB for 2nd CPU.
5. Total 144GB RAM maximum for this server
6. The server doesn't boot up and gives Fatal error E1410.
7. Swap the processor and booted up having one processor only in CPU1
8. Boots up having processor in CPU2 only but after post it gives a message CPU1 missing so nothing wrong with CPU or sockets.
9. Updated Bios
10. Updated firmware.  
11. According me stepping and microcode for both processor are the same.
12. Looked up on Internet only one solution found and I tried that but no luck.
13. Needs to find the error what causing this error and not letting the server bootup.
14. The error is to do with processor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40563838
Hope this further info assist
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40568389
Hi anyone else with any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40650365
Hi Andy

you were right. it was the mother board. the moment i changed it, it works even with old and new processors. it booted up fine first time but now it hangs up with following message
 configuring memory please wait ....
i even waited nearly an hour any suggestion
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40652250
configuring memory please wait ...

That's a bug in BIOs strip down to minimal RAM configuration and upgrade BIOs. <capital s in BIOs but keyboard misbehaving>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40652404
Andy thank you. I didn't get the last bit ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
ID: 40652410
How do we get rid of this message
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 40652424
It's supposed to be a BIOS fault, but in your new thread you say you've upgraded BIOS to latest so I'm not sure what to do next. Resetting CMOS may help, not sure if there's a jumper/switch for that or if you have to take the battery out.
0