Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse Shortcut for Win + X on W8/Server 2012

Posted on 2015-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
119 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
I found one for putting a Run command on the task bar, but I'd like one for Win + X on Windows 8+, could someone tell me how I can create a shortcut I can click on to get the Power User Menu up?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40555574
Could you clarify your question please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 40555587
Hmm ok...

I want a shortcut on my task bar in W8/2012 that opens the same menu that using the keyboard shortcut Win+X does.

IE Single click on the icon on the task bar to open the Win + X Menu.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40555639
Easiest way is to put a complete Programs menu on the taskbar. This works on both Server 2012 and Windows 8. I have done it on both. Works great.

Right Click on the Taskbar
Select Toolbar, New Toolbar
Add the following content in the space provided:
%ProgramData%\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
Save the toolbar. It should call itself Programs.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:networkn
ID: 40555643
John, thanks but that isn't what I want.

I want specifically that one shortcut.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40555649
Right Click on the Windows Start Icon produces the very same menu and result in Windows 8 and Server 2012

If you are in  console session Win+X may work. In a Remote Terminal Session, Win+X goes to my Windows 8 Host.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 40555650
Wow, I feel kind dumb for not working that out myself. Thanks for the assistance.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40555652
@networkn  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help you with this.
0