Solved

How can i swap my new server with old server

Posted on 2015-01-17
9
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dear All.
I have 4 offices. in our head office i have main server Dell PowerEdge 605. which is running Windows 2008 server and exchange server 2007. in other three offices exactly the same and they are all additional domain controller.
main is the main domain controller.
i have bought new server 2012 r2 on dell PowerEdge T710. i wanted to setup as new domain and the attach the other 3 additional domains . i will then take all the data from the old server and ass it in new server.
any best suggestion how should i do it ?
0
Comment
Question by:CJ
9 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Please clarify - are these separate domains or additional DCs in a single domain connected by VPN?  Does each site have it's own exchange server or do they share one?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
Comment Utility
These are additional domains connected via VPN
Exchange server are shared
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
Is there a reason you have different domains in each location?  

Exchange will not run on 2012 R2.  You need to get Exchange 2013 for that.  You can add the new server to the existing domain, transfer the FSMO roles and demote the old server PROVIDED the old server is not BOTH your DC AND EXCHANGE server.  If it is, you have to uninstall Exchange first (Migrate it first).
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
the most common practice for your scenario is to install a new DC in the main office while keeping using the existing AD domains therefore all your AD resources can be kept as it is though server hardware and OS have been upgraded.

similarly as what LeeW mentioned above, is there a reason you have a new domain for connecting the other existing domains?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
Comment Utility
Thank you both.
The reason I have server on each site is VPN connection is done via Cisco router so it not proper VPN so in order for the user to access the drives and have quick login I installed server on each site with additional domain controller.
I was only using exchange for central diary as our email are hosted with external ISP since exchange was giving trouble.
I will use third party Callander and get rid of exchange completely.
The reason I have new server due to old server not setup properly and causing problems so I was thinking to have fresh clean setup.
All I am concerned if I make the new server main domain with same domain name will additional domain controller recognise the new server as their main Domain controller or will I have demote them and promote them again
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
All I am concerned if I make the new server main domain with same domain name will additional domain controller recognise the new server as their main Domain controller or will I have demote them and promote them again
If you set up the new server and create a new domain but use the same domain name then yes, you'll need to demote the other servers, disconnect old main DC, connect new DC, and then promote them again as it will technically be a new domain as far as they're concerned. You also cannot have the new server in the same network while you're setting this up or it will confuse the other machines.

Now if you're simply replacing the old main server with a new main server, then you join the new server to the existing domain and transfer over the FSMO roles. See this article for steps to do this: http://blogs.technet.com/b/canitpro/archive/2014/04/02/step-by-step-active-directory-migration-from-windows-server-2003-to-windows-server-2012.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CJ
Comment Utility
guys
thank you, sorry for coming back so late i had a car accident and now recovering.

what i wanted to know is that at the moment i have setup all user as roaming profile, as they all use different desks and log in remotely.
originally i had one user name for all 4 sites as server are connected via VPN, but the issue was due to low internet connection it would take forever to connect so what i ended up doing creating five user name and keeping their login roaming profile to local server so for example for London i kept it CJLN, for remote desktop CJRDC for Manchester CJMC etc. but user are getting confused with so many user names etc
is there a best way of setting them so that they can only have one user name and when they login its faster and have all their settings i.e. printer, email, case manager etc.

this is one of the reasons i have server on each site so when they scan, print, login, it can be done on the local server than server on the main site

look forward to hear from you.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 334 total points
Comment Utility
First, good luck with your recovery - I hope it's quick.

It's fine to have a different server in each location, but they should be in one domain.  With one user account for each user.  You then use AD Sites and Services to define sites and have it so the users prefer to authenticate with the local domain controller.  As for files, you could use Folder Redirection with a DFS so that each server has a copy of a person's profile.  DFS keeps ALL servers up to date and allows for a fast user experience at any site. Logon scripts/group policy can ensure the proper printers are made available for each user.

I can appreciate the desire to save money, but with a complicated network, you really should get professionals with experience with such networks to architect and implement them and explain how you manage them.  Then you can take over and call in the experts only when a major issue arises.  Setting up the network without such guidance easily can create the mess that it seems you have now.
0