Solved

PhPMyAdmin

Posted on 2015-01-17
8
121 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
I have phpmyadmin installed on my server.  However, it won't connect to the MySQL Server.  It is a virtual machine on the cloud running windows 2008 Server.  How do I make sure the the MySQL Server is on and running?  If it is not on, how do I turn it on?
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon earned 500 total points
ID: 40555665
See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql-windows-excerpt/5.1/en/windows-testing.html
and http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/connecting.html in the MySQL documentation for Windows. The first of those links shows how to check that MySQL is running.

phpmyadmin also needs to be configured to connect to MySQL.

First check if you can connect to MySQL from the command line:
Something like (the path may be different for you):
C:\MYSQL\Bin>mysql -u root -p

You should get a password prompt.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40555688
When I type in C:\MYSQL\Bin>mysql -u root -p at the command line it says access denied
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40555693
OK, that means that user root doesn't exist in the grants table... but that mysql IS running.

If I issue that command with a non-existent user I get this error msg:
"ERROR 1045 (28000): Access denied for user 'odbc'@'localhost' (using password: YES)"

I don't know how your MySQL was set up. You may have
mysql
or
odbc
as the username

Try those or look for documentation from the person who initially installed mysql.

Failing that I can probably point you to some links to reset the permissions.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40555695
When I type in "C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.1\bin\mysqlshow"
I get Can't connect tp MySQL Server on 'localhost' <10061>

Does that mean anything?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40555701
Is this a new install of MySQL?
If so, try
C:\MYSQL\Bin>mysql -u root
(without the -p)

MySQL initially installs with no security so that may work.

Apologies, but I don't think I'll be able to help you further on this. I'm running it on OS X. If it wasn't you that installed MySQL, I can only suggest that you refer to the person/team that installed it and ask for help, though another expert may be able to provide better assistance.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 40555704
Thanks Simon, I'm on the correct path now!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40555705
Good to hear that!
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40555833
If MySQL is running, you will see either 'mysqld.exe' or 'mysqld-nt.exe' listed in Task Manager under Processes.
0