Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VPN / Security

Posted on 2015-01-17
11
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi

I am trying to secure a small network with a few servers.  I want to setup a vpn for remote access, something open source and also ensure only locations allowed to access from certain locations.   I do not want to use ip security as some of the remote sites will have dynamic ip's.  Does anyone have any idea's?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40555629
Best to get Static IP (External) if you can. Otherwise use DynDNS to fake a static IP.

Then put in a VPN router and provide access only to the users you wish. This will be secure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40555676
great, some of the remote people will have dynamic ip's, so dyn DNS will work for that?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40555678
It the remote people have dynamic IP address and use a Client Application to access the VPN, it should work fine. I have done that a while back.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40555702
The only issue is I want to only allow about 7 users ip addresses from specific locations.   How could this be managed easily?
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40555707
Restricting to 7 users is very easy. They need user names and shared secret to access. Adding all the possible IP locations would be a nightmare. You would need a policy for every possible IP. Since the users can move around (that IS the point of client software) then they would have to tell you where they are.

User name and shared secret should work just fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40555722
may i know the available platform for building the VPN solution? Windows? Linux? OS X? or simply hardware based using your exisiting router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack_son_
ID: 40555723
windows or linux would be the available platform
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 332 total points
ID: 40555760
regarding VPN solutiions not based on IP Sec, for Windows platforms from NT4 to today's 2012 they all support PPTP based VPN though the recent versions is much better in terms of performance, reliability, secuirty and management capability. The most good points are the solution is built-in and free of charge, and has been proved workable in dynamic IP scenarios.

for Linux, PPTP VPN servers are also available in most distributions. check your version's release notes and manuals for more information.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 40555782
It is easiest just to use a hardware VPN box for the office solution and let people remote in. I do this all the time.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 336 total points
ID: 40557276
Is user/certificate sufficient for security in your case? Guess so, as you do not gain security by restricting public and dynamic IP addresses.
IPsec works with dynamic IPs, btw.  Only site-2-site tunnels are restricted to that regard.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40575369
@Jack_son_  - Thanks and I was happy to help you with this.
0