Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pdf Printing issue

Posted on 2015-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
We have as part of a much larger web system the ability to print Work Orders on an HP printer.

The web programming creates a pdf of the work order & places it in a folder on the web server. To print, the programming opens the pdf work order in a separate browser window, where using the browser print command, the file can be printed.

This works well in most cases.

However, in some cases, at the customer site, it prints a page where the borders are "cut off". See attachments, the file called wo198785.pdf is how the pdf looks. The file WOscreenshot.jpg is how it prints from a MAC computer at the customer site, I assume the MAC is using Safari or Opera.

What can cause this?

Note that the exact same workorder can be properly printed from a Windows PC on the SAME printer.

Thanks
wo198785.pdf
WOScreenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40555710
Letter v A4 in page setup?
The printer driver version on the Mac may not be the same as the Windows version?
Which printer model?
Is it wired or wireless connection to the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40555711
SimonAdept,

I'll have to find that out on Monday, Jan. 19.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40555721
OK. Also worth checking whether local or networked printer and if networked, whether it's a Windows domain.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40555811
I assume the MAC is using Safari or Opera.
I also have Firefox and Chrome on my MacBook Pro which both have a built-in PDF reader.  Safari would probably be using Preview.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40555825
I just printed your PDF from Safari on my Mac, Firefox on my PC, and Adobe Reader on my PC.  Firefox printed at about 2/3 size.  Safari printed at full size and I set Adobe Reader to print at full size.  The printouts from both Safari and Adobe were cropped like your image above because you are too close to the margins for either of my HP printers to print it all.  You need to give at least 3/8 inch margins all around or even 1/2 inch to 'guarantee' that the whole document will print without appearing to be cropped.  If you printed it on a PC with Adobe Reader, the default is to "Shrink to Fit"... so of course it printed it all.
0