?
Solved

How to Configure UEFI to trust your custom bootloader

Posted on 2015-01-17
14
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Microsoft indicates that  you can "Configure UEFI to trust your custom bootloader" and also you can "Turn off Secure Boot".

how do you do this with a windows 8 PC ?
0
Comment
Question by:alcindor
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1400 total points
ID: 40555691
UEFI is turned off in the BIOS. Just look for that option. To add anew boot OS to secureboot, you need to apply for a key, then again add it via the BIOS. That in my point of view doesn't make much sense though, as you can easily turn off secureboot and then it doesn't matter.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40555921
disable secure boot :  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn481258.aspx

2.Open the PC BIOS menu. You can often access this menu by pressing a key during the bootup sequence, such as F1, F2, F12, or Esc.
Or, from Windows, hold the Shift key while selecting Restart. Go to Troubleshoot > Advanced Options: UEFI Firmware Settings.
3.Find the Secure Boot setting, and if possible, set it to Disabled. This option is usually in either the Security tab, the Boot tab, or the Authentication tab.
4.Save changes and exit. The PC reboots.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40556037
This is not Windows option but UEFI BIOS feature. Disable Secure Boot in BIOS and you get the same freedom as you get with disabling UAC.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40556098
only trouble is - if you don't do it, and windows does not start anymore, you're in a bit of a fix
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40556117
Turning SecureBoot off won't cause Windows from not booting anymore. It just allows you to boot from more media.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40556220
i never said it caused windows not to boot - only IF
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40556263
But what would that have to do with secureboot?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40556361
i warned that  - IF secure booit is not disabled, you may have trouble starting from other devices (cd) - when windows does not start
that's all
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40556792
Thanks for your comments, I was interested in the subject after installing a replacement system dis in a friend's laptop.
I replaced a 750 GB windows 8.1 system mechanical disk with an SSD by taking a disk backup with Acronis 2014 and restoring to the SSD.
The restored SSD system would not boot with UEFI configured in the BIOS although the original system booted with UEFI configured in the BIOS, to get the SSD system to boot I had to select Legacy boot as opposed to UEFI boot in the BIOS settings.
In order to restore the system to the SSD I used the Acronis 2014 bootable media which would not boot with UEFI configured in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40557136
tx for feedback
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40557149
Bad for Acronis. Looks like you did not copy entire drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40557424
without screenshots of what you did, we can't possibly say what was wrong - if any - only guess
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:alcindor
ID: 40557612
You're correct noxcho. I only copied the system partition. Originally I planned to clone the disk but as the SSD drive was only 250 GB and the mechanical drive was 750GB (although only 93 GB was in use), I couldn't shring the system partition of the drive. I had re-located the swap file and removed  hiberfil.sys but could still not shrink the system partition enough.
It isn't perceived as a problem that the SSD system now boots with non-UEFI configured in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40557794
That's why I said - bad for Acronis. Migrate OS for SSD from Paragon would copy the EFI partition and system partition together.
0