Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

explorer.exe keeps crashing on logon in citrix

Posted on 2015-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Experts,
As soon as a user logs into citrix explorer.exe starts crashing in a loop. The user logs into his local machine at work no issues, logged him into another machines no issues. It's only on citrix. Deleted his profile, ran virus malware scan. No other user have this issue logging into citrix. Attached is the crash logs from citrix.Thanks in advance for your help.
Report.txt
error.txt
0
Comment
Question by:jaya31
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40555771
The easiest solution is to run sysinternals autoruns and enable/disable explorer extensions until you find the offending extension
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40555899
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40556885
Try to update the latest version of rollup pack and test.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaya31
ID: 40562665
Used sysinternals along with going through event viewer and found that nuance pdf process for whatever reason was crashing explorer.exe upon logon for this one user on citrix. Updated nuance with the latest hotfix and the problem resolved. Thanks for all the assistance.
0