[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 or 2012 R2?

Posted on 2015-01-17
8
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I am at a decision point. I got a new server with 2012 R2 but has the ability to downgrade to 2008 R2.  The server it's replacing runs 2008 R2 and the software runs fine with it and that's not the reason it's getting replaced.  Should I stay with 2012 or load 2008?
0
Comment
Question by:Tlingit
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
phil435 earned 1600 total points
ID: 40555746
Why not go with something that will be supported in the future? Server 2012 will have support for newer machines, GPO's, etc. In my opinion there is no reason to downgrade unless there is a specific vendor software requirement.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40555749
I should also mention that 2012 is more efficient on system resources than 2008.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40555752
Will it have problems in a 2008 SBS environment?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40555753
Is this just going to be a member server or are you going to be migrating your 2008 SBS to 2012?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40555796
Member server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40555808
You shouldn't have any problems. This is not 2012 essentials, correct?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 400 total points
ID: 40555819
You will firstly need to verify that the software will work in 2012 R2. If it does, then there's no reason not to go with 2012 R2. 2008 R2 will be out of mainstream support soon enough.

What other roles do you plan on using this 2012 R2 server for?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Tlingit
ID: 40556455
I am sticking with 2012 R2.  Thanks for your input.
0