Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Help Needed With Query

Posted on 2015-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I need help with one more Query and then I'm done.  For this one, I need to update the SinceLastAssigned value for every participant who has a value of zero to the MAX value in that column, plus one (in the case of the data presented, that would be 176).  Please let me know if you have any questions.  Appreciate the help!

Sample Data
0
Comment
Question by:penlandt
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40556036
Is 176 the value for all rows having a zero?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:penlandt
ID: 40556248
Yes, that's correct.   I'm assuming that this can be done in one query but the first part (of course) has to be identifying the maximum value in the since last assigned column, then updating all the rows where the value is 0 to that maximum value plus one.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556285
That's easy. If you would need unique values, that's getting difficult ;-).
update  tbl set sinceLastAssigned = nextMaxAssigned
from (select max(sinceLastAssigned)+1 as nextMaxAssigned from tbl) m
where sinceLastAssigned = 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Vikas Garg
ID: 40557191
Hi,

I agree with Qlemo,

You can Update
Update Tbl set sinceLastAssigned = (SELECT max(sinceLastAssigned) from Tbl)  +1
WHERE sinceLastAssigned = 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:penlandt
ID: 40561404
Thank you very much, this was exactly what I needed!
0