Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free websites to show homemade videos

Posted on 2015-01-17
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
Hi! I'm looking for a free website management platform where I can post homemade videos. I have looked at Google Sites and Blogspot and was wondering what the Experts think. I take the videos on my Ipad Mini and I am going to post 5-10 videos a month.
0
Comment
Question by:ekclausen
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40555894
Hello,

There are a variety of resources for publishing videos.  Can you clarify your criteria?  Are these going to be videos for a specific audience only or for public viewing?  YouTube is the most common place to upload videos.  There are settings there for private and public viewing and of course it is free as long as you can put up with Google+.  iOS has built-in functions for uploading directly to YouTube as well.

If this is for a personal site, then you might check into OwnCloud.  They list potential free hosting plans here.  Once you have it setup, you can create access for users and upload your videos.  Users can click on the video and it will play with a built-in video player.  As for uploading from iPad, there is an app for OwnCloud in the app store.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40555916
I'm using Jimdo. www.jimdo.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mahmoud R. Abbas
ID: 40556035
Best way is to have a no-IP address from no-IP.com then configure your windows activating the IIS service on it as a web server then only buy a domain name and connect it to your server address taken from no-ip and publish what ever you want
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ekclausen
ID: 40556669
Thank you for the input! I will try OwnCloud. You have been very helpful! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:bigeven2002
ID: 40556707
Certainly!  Glad I could help.
0