[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2013 VM on Hyper-V BSOD

Posted on 2015-01-18
13
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi there,

I have 4 VM's 2012 on Hyper-V and Exchange 2013 on them (2 CAS + 2 MBX) i get a BSOD from time to time on all 4 servers. Event log shows only "The computer has rebooted from a bugcheck." The bugcheck was: 0x000000ef
Event ID 1001.

Memory dump can be found here
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/q46vifj4tpyp1vg/AAC93s1lQR-Jvx6cKvL5sw6da?dl=0 

Thanks!
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:thomaschalmers
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40556121
Have you installed at least Cumulative Update 3 on your Exchange servers? Have a look at this article and see if it applies to you: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2883203

If it does apply to you, look at upgrading to CU3 at the very least. Ideally though your environment would be up to date (I believe the most current is CU7)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thomaschalmers
ID: 40556126
Yes, exchange has the most current update CU7 so i don't think article applies...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40556135
Have you checked to see if it's the Managed Availability feature that's forcing the server reboots though?

The Managed Availability feature detects issues with your server and in the event of an issue attempts to fix the problematic component. Fixes can range from simple restarts of the component (e.g. restarting the service) to doing a bugcheck.  Bugchecks occur when the earlier simple fixes don't work.

To confirm if Managed Availability is the cause of the bugchecks, run the below command in PowerShell:
(Get-WinEvent -LogName Microsoft-Exchange-ManagedAvailability/* | % {[XML]$_.toXml()}).event.userData.eventXml| ?{$_.ActionID -like "*ForceReboot*"} | ft RequesterName

Open in new window


If you do find that the server is being bugchecked by the ActiveDirectoryConnectivityConfigDCServerReboot responder that's part of the Managed Availability service then run the below command to delay the responder for 60 days:
Add-GlobalMonitoringOverride -Identity Exchange\ActiveDirectoryConnectivityConfigDCServerReboot -ItemType Responder -PropertyName Enabled -PropertyValue 0 -Duration 60.00:00:00

Open in new window

If you would like to do some more reading on the Managed Availability feature you can do so here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn482056%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thomaschalmers
ID: 40556151
Thank you for your reply. I have tried that and it look like the ActiveDirectoryConnectivityServerReboot is causing the bugcheck and restart however the property value is not changing with override and stays on 1...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1500 total points
ID: 40556159
I'm assuming you used the below command to confirm this?
(Get-WinEvent -LogName Microsoft-Exchange-ActiveMonitoring/responderdefinition | % {[XML]$_.toXml()}).event.userData.eventXml | ?{$_.Name -like “ActiveDirectoryConnectivityConfigDCServerReboot"} | ft name,enabled

Open in new window

If the Enabled property is set to 0 then the responder is disabled.

One thing I didn't note is that the override will only be in affect from the date you implement it. To have it override the responder permanently, you can create a global override to apply to specific Exchange build numbers. This way, you don't have to constantly re-run the command every 60 days. The below will implement the override for all Exchange servers running CU7:
Add-GlobalMonitoringOverride -Identity Exchange\ActiveDirectoryConnectivityConfigDCServerReboot -ItemType Responder -PropertyName Enabled -PropertyValue 0 -ApplyVersion “​15.0.1044.25”

Open in new window

To get the build number for your servers, run this command:
Get-ExchangeServer | Select Name, AdminDisplayVersion

Remember to update the override with the new build number when you install the next Cumulative Update.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40556161
Sorry, forgot to mention that if you have multiple domain controllers then it's best to force replication, then wait about 10-15 minutes for the Microsoft Exchange Health Manager Service to pick up the override setting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thomaschalmers
ID: 40556171
Thanks,

Yes, i tried that command to confirm and it's still on 1. Tried version override as well and same still on 1... :(
override.png
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40556180
Try forcing AD replication then wait about 10-15 minutes. Re-run the command then to check if the override has taken effect.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40557974
Are you seeing clock drift warnings in the logs (blog post on the matter) as well?

If yes, is your PDCe physical or virtual as well?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40557994
Download finished.

Mbx and Cas DMP: WinInit.exe
A critical system process died
Arguments:
Arg1: ffffe00191cf2080, Process object or thread object

Both are the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thomaschalmers
ID: 40559214
I had some problems with the access list on the core switch and they are now fixed. Since then there was no reboot or crash of any kind. Could that be the issue from the beginning? No i do not have any clock drifts and all my DC are virtual.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40559360
Is the ActiveDirectoryConnectivityServerReboot responder disabled though?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thomaschalmers
ID: 40559443
No, ActiveDirectoryConnectivityServerReboot is not disabled.
0