Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

software for Logitech G502 mouse

Posted on 2015-01-18
13
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-22
Dear all,

bought a G502 mouse and when installing game software, at the end of the screen it is asking if I would like to install Ventrilo and Curse client, what is that  for ?
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 10
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:bigeven2002
bigeven2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40555939
Hello,

Ventrilo is a software for use on VoIP communications meant to enhance the audio experience in gaming with surround sound positioning and special sound effects.
http://www.ventrilo.com/


Curse is an add-on management program for supported games like World of Warcraft and Skyrim.
http://www.curse.com/client
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40555948
"Curse is an add-on management program for supported games like World of Warcraft and Skyrim.
http://www.curse.com/client"

what add on management it provides?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 40555964
The mouse comes bundled with software that allows you to bind keys to Curse add-on functions, if you don't play WoW or play WoW but don't use Curse there is no advantage and actually it will slow things fractionally as there's another process running in the background while you're gaming.

Unless you need in game voice comms for team playing and you are all going to use Ventrillo (rather than, say, TeamSpeak) don't add either option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40555967
tks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40559253
anyone use Razer naga hex and how stable is the side number pad ? easy to broke ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40559255
G502 is not very good and I tr yto change to naga hex
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40561451
today I change the mouse to Raze naga 2014! that logitech mouse is good but don't fit my hand ! I can't use it for a long time.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 40561506
I've found Razer's build quality getting poorer recently (particularly the life of the side buttons) and have been using SteelSeries instead for the around 18 months.  Would be interested to hear how your Naga is in 6 months or so.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40561517
"(particularly the life of the side buttons) "

I heard about that specially for naga Hex, but Naga 2014 seems better on this!  but it seems not much people has the side button problem, like 1/5 people get into trouble !


that logitech mouse is good , 200-12000 dpi by that cost only !

hope everyting is ok for me! I got warranty on this!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40561520
I am going to use this mouse on the PC at home, not much use and only play with kids.

the rest of the time use office PC !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40561525
what if I say I will really turn off the number pad anyway as I doubt if I accidnetly touch it! safe !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40567914
Hey all,

I am using Razer 2014 right now and what I feel the wheel button is better than Logitech!

anyone using razer mouse pad? what and how good it is ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 41811892
I am using Logitech mouse pad now.
0