Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can i migrate my mailboxes to another Exchange if my Microsoft Exchange services wont start?

Posted on 2015-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Is there a way to migrate my exchange DB to another new exchange server if i cannot get Microsoft Exchange services to start on my broken exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Field_Technician
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MAS
ID: 40555962
Please mention  your version of Exchange.

If it is Exchange2010/2007  you can recover Exchange using  "/M:RecoverServer" switch
http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2007/high-availability-recovery/Recovering-Exchange-2007-Server-RecoverServer-switch.html
https://telnet25.wordpress.com/2010/02/09/recover-failed-exchange-server-with-mrecoverserver-switch/

Mount your old database using database portability if you have backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Field_Technician
ID: 40555963
I have exchange 2003
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40556082
Try following the steps in this article to mount the database to another Exchange 2003 server: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555603
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40557040
The Exchange 2007 and above support Exchange mobility. The exchange MUST be on same Exchange organization.
Basically, what you have to do:

1. Verify the Exchange DB is clean or dirty shutdown. If dirty shutdown, repair using esutil /r, try soft repair if dirty then you have to hard repair which amount of email will be loss.
2. Copy the clean DB to another server. Create a new storage/db but don't mount it. Replace with the clean DB then mount.

https://exchangeshare.wordpress.com/2008/05/21/exchange-2007-database-portability/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Satyendra Tiwari
ID: 40557389
First, you need to confirm what is the exact root-cause of such weird issue ?
Also, please check if you are dealing in any kind of corruption ? If so, you need to repair your database first else, the problem would still remain and it could be the cause of data losses etc..
suriyaehnop has mentioned some good points that can be followed further.
To move the database from old server to newly created, you may also export the data into pst and import them again to new server.
0