Solved

how to use multiple exchange accounts from outlook 2010

Posted on 2015-01-18
11
48 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-26
I have a client who wishes to send emails from multiple exchange addresses, they already have 2 exchange mailboxes setup in their outlook, is there a way that I can add further accounts which they can also send from within outlook??
0
Comment
Question by:pcspcs2011
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bahloul earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

it's just need to add a new account into outlook 2010 use the below steps :-

Start Outlook with a profile that is configured for the Exchange Server mailbox for account B. You may have to log on to the network as the user of account B for proper validation.
On the Files menu, click Info.
Click Account Settings, and then click Delegate Access.
On the Delegates tab, click Add.
Type or select the name for the user of account A, click Add, and then click OK.
In all lists, click to select Editor (can read, create, and modify items) in the Delegate Permissions dialog box.
Click OK two times.
If the Folder list is not visible, click Folder List on the View menu.
Right-click Mailbox - user name, and then click Properties for 'Mailbox - user name on the shortcut menu.
On the Permissions tab, click Add.
Type or select the name for the user of account A, click Add, and then click OK.
In the Name box, click the newly added entry for account A.
In the Permission Level box, click Owner, and then click OK.
Repeat steps 8 through 12 for all the other folders in the mailbox.
On the File menu, click Exit and Log Off.
Restart Windows, and then log on as the user of account A.
Start Outlook with a profile that is configured for the Exchange Server mailbox for account A.
On the Files menu, click Info.
Click Account Settings, and then click Account Settings.
On the E-mail tab, click the name of the account, and then click the Change icon.
Click the More Settings button.
Click the Advanced tab.
Click Add to add an account to the Open these additional mailboxes: list.
Type the name for the user of account B, and then click OK three times.
Click Next, click Finish, and then click Close.

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs2011
Comment Utility
Hi Bahloul I have done all this, but I don't get the option to send from the new account when I create new message?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
Comment Utility
OK , jut in outlook open a new message navigate to options tab  then click on From it will appear an a drop list and choose the users from the list  nut make sure to restart the outlook after adding the user .

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs2011
Comment Utility
its not showing in the list for some reason, I can select other email addresses and choose the user, but I get undeliverable message saying I don't have permission to send from this user??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
You will need to grant the user Send As access to the other mailboxes.

To do this:
- Open the Exchange Management Console on the Exchange server
- Expand Recipient Configuration
- Click Mailbox
- Right click on the other user's mailbox
- Choose Manage Send As Permission
- Add the user
- Follow the wizard to complete the process
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
Comment Utility
So just assign the required permission below from EMS :-


Add-ADPermission "Mailbox" -User "Domain\User" -Extendedrights "Send As"

OR

view these screen shot :-

http://goo.gl/G6Ecdk

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs2011
Comment Utility
have granted send permissions and full access permissions still not working, not sure what I am missing!?!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
Comment Utility
Send As permissions don't take affect straight away, you generally have to wait two hours for the changes to apply.

You can force the permissions to take affect by restarting the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service if you don't want to wait, but note that this will temporarily disconnect all users in Outlook.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
Comment Utility
you may need to wait some times The problem is Exchange caches the permission.
Therefore if the permission had not been used before (so Exchange has queried it) then you would be able to use it immediately. If it has, then the cache kicks in. The only way to clear the cache is to restart the information store. Forcing domain replication will have no effect.

if you have DAG move the active database copy to another server it could fix it.

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcspcs2011
Comment Utility
have tried everything but still cannot send via new address, have restarted information store, restarted the server?? any other suggestion's, have done simply everything I know, never come across this problem before?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Praveen Kumar Bonala
Comment Utility
You can add two mailboxes in a single profile.

1. Initially configure first exchange account in outlook normally.
2. to configure second account click on menu,
3. Go with new mail account option( different in outlook 2007 and outlook2010 that's why I am not mentioning how to go to new mail account option. Hope you aware about it)
4.In Account Settings window, click on New and select E-Mail Account radio button and click next.
5. Fill all the details like your name, email and password and click next and click finish.
6. restart your outlook, it will prompt for password every time when your restart your outlook, be careful when it ask for password, please check for which mailbox it is asking for password.(Here you are attaching two mailboxes, password may be vary).
7. Now click on new mail option and check from field.

Let me know if it is not working.

thank you....
0