Solved

Number of servers and hardware spec needed to build XenApp 7.6 farm?

Posted on 2015-01-18
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-25
Hello there,

I need to build XenApp 7.6 farm with Provisioning Servers, to publish Apps. As we already have XD 56 farm, and would like to leverage StoreFront Servers and Netscaler.

In that case I was thinking of:

2 x PVS 7.6 servers
2 x ZDC servers (XML)
4 x XenApp 7.6 servers (Prod) with write cache drive
Citrix Profie Management

Leverage 2 x SF servers by aggregating 2 x XML servers to list Publsihed App from the XA 7.6 farm.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 125 total points
ID: 40556890
ITs entirely depend the users and the load how much apps going to take. If the old environment has the similar and the load is ok when users accessing then its good to go with same setup.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 250 total points
ID: 40556911
That's about right.

-2 x PVS
-2 x Controllers (ZDCs and zones don't exist with XA 7.x)
-Your StoreFront and License server can reside on your Controllers if you wish
-The number of production XA servers you'll need depends upon your users and apps, though I recommend having a dedicated VM set aside for making updates to your vDisk.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40557095
if you wish to use more than one StoreFront server, you need a loadbalancing solution like NetScaler.
you have to configure the base URL within SF, and i am not successfully to call the second SF server directly because this URL don`t match at this second server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 40557464
Can we leverage SF severs with 2.0 version in XenApp 7.6 farm, will there be any compatibility issue? As XA 7.6 farm will on Windows 2012 servers and existing SF servers are on W2K8 R2.

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 125 total points
ID: 40557494
"StoreFront 2.0 is the minimum supported version with this release."
http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp-xendesktop-76/xad-system-requirements-76.html#xad-system-req-76__other

but i would suggest to upgrade the SF Installation.
There should be some new Features, which are not available in the old Version.

The underlying OS has no relevance.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 250 total points
ID: 40557557
2012 R2 or 2008 R2 will work with SF, though I recommend 2012 R2 as there are some built in IIS performance enhancements that you would have to manually configure with 2008 R2.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Citrix Policies Disable Peripherals
This is an article about my experiences with remote access to my clients (so that I may serve them) and eventually to my home office system via Radmin Remote Control. I have been using remote access for over 10 years and have been improving my metho…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now